Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi

Nhằm giúp các em học trò lớp 10 có thêm tài liệu ôn tập sẵn sàng cho kì thi HK1 sắp đến. Học Điện Tử Cơ Bản xin giới thiệu tới các em tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi gồm phần đề và đáp án giải cụ thể, giúp các em ôn tập, đoàn luyện kỹ năng làm đề. Mời các em cùng tham khảo.

Chúc các em đạt kết quả học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI

ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ I NĂM HỌC 2021 – 2022

Môn TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian: 45 phút

1. Đề số 1

Read the passage, and expose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question

The American family unit is in the process of change. In the first half of the 20th century, there were mainly two types of families: the extended and the nuclear. An extended family includes mother, father, children and some other relatives, living in the same house. A nuclear family is composed of just parents and children living under the same roof.

As the American economy had progressed from agricultural mập industrial one, people were forced mập move mập different parts of the country mập get good jobs. These jobs were mainly in the large cities. Now, in fact, three-quarters of Americans live in urban areas which occupy 2.5% of the national total land mass. Of the 118 million in the labor force, only 3 million still work on the farm.

Since moving for better jobs has often divided the extended family, the nuclear family became more popular. At present, 55% of the families in the US are nuclear families. But besides the two types of traditional family groupings, the family is now being expanded mập include a variety of other living arrangements because of divorce. There is an increase in single-parent families, in which a father or mother lives with one or more children. Divorce has also led mập blended families, which occur when previously married men and women marry again and combine the children from former marriage into a new family. There are also some couples who do not want mập have children mập form two-person childless families.

Câu 1: A nuclear family is one that ___________________________.

A. relatives live with

B. consists of father, mother, and children living in the same house

C. there are only grandparents, parents and their children living in

D. is bigger than extended family

Câu 2: The expression “under the same roof’ means

A. in the same building

B. a house with one roof

C. a house with the roof the same as the wall

D. under the house

Câu 3: The nuclear family becomes more popular because of _______________________.

A. an increase in single-parent families

B. the division of the extended family

C. more divorces

D. fewer jobs in big cities

Câu 4: A blended family is a newly formed family____________________________ .

A. that there is only one couple living in with their newborn children

B. that has only father or mother living with children

C. in which there are no children

D. with the combination of children of the two previously married father and mother

Choose the best answers

Câu 5: Choose the word which is STRESSED differently from the rest.

A. concentrate B. introduce C. digital D. điện thoại thông minh

Câu 6: I’m tired so that I’d rather not mập go out this evening, if you don’t mind.

A. don’t B. tired C. so that D. not mập go

Câu 7: The charity music night was _________. All the audience thought it was interesting.

A. interested B. useless C. useful D. interesting

Câu 8: My dad is responsible ________ mending things around the house.

A. in B. on C. about D. for

Câu 9: She was playing games while he _________ a football match.

A. was watching B. watched C. watches D. was watch

Câu 10: One day he promised……………….her a song. He had such a beautiful voice!

A. sing B. sang C. mập sing D. singing

Câu 11: I have been fortunate enough mập visit many parts of the world as a lecturer. (Indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined part)

A. unlucky B. lucky C. unclear D. clear

Câu 12: Food is broken down and converted into energy in the ____ system.

A. circulatory B. skeletal C. digestive D. respiratory

Câu 13: A food processor is used for…………..up or…………..food.

A. chop/ mix B. chopping/ mixing C. chopping/ mix D. chop/ mixing

Câu 14: Everyone feels enthusiastic during his________.

A. performance B. performer C. performed D. perform

Câu 15: There have been significant changes in women’s lives since the women’s liberation movement.

A. economic B. natural C. important D. controlled

Câu 16: I _________ many people since I came here in June.

A. meeting B. have met C. was D. has met

Câu 17: Choose the word whose underlined part is PRONOUNCED differently from the others

A. cats B. tapes C. rides D. cooks

Câu 18: He is a talented composer, ________ he has received many national prizes.

A. or B. and C. but D. nor

Choose the word or phrase ( A, B, C or D) that best fits each space in the following passage

What kind of music do you enjoy? Some people like going mập classical concerts, and (19)……. mập an orchestra. The musicians wear very formal clothes, and the audience is silent until the end of the (20)…… Perhaps you are a rock music fan. Rock concerts (21)……… at football grounds or in parks. Members of the audience dance mập the music, or sing the songs. Traditional music is played at weddings and parties in many countries, and some people make their own music at home. Nowadays we (22) …… music in shops and lifts , and many people carry their own music with them, or even listen mập music when they study. Music is everywhere!

Câu 19: A. listening B. mập listening C. listen D. listened

Câu 20: A. performance B. music C. action D. happening

Câu 21: A. hold B. was held C. are held D. held

Câu 22: A. listen B. perform C. hear D. understand

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 1 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về mobile)—

ĐÁP ÁN

Read the passage, and expose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question

1 – B; 2 – A; 3 – B; 4 – D;

Choose the best answers

5 – B; 6 – D; 7 – D; 8 – D; 9 – A; 10 – C; 

11 – A; 12 – C; 13 – B; 14 – A; 15 – C; 16 – B; 17 – C; 18 – B;

Choose the word or phrase ( A, B, C or D) that best fits each space in the following passage

19 – A; 20 – A; 21 – C; 22 – C;

Rewrite the following sentences without changing their original meanings

1 – English is spoken here.

2 – He will be seen off at the airport by all his friends.

3 – My mother made my bed last Sunday.

4 – Tom has played the piano for 4 years

5 – I last saw him 2 months ago.

6 – The guide suggested stopping for a rest/ The guide suggested that we should stop/stopped for a rest.

2. Đề số 2

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1:  A. meat                     B. heat                         C. please                   D. dead

Question 2: A. played                    B. planned                 C. cooked                  D. lived 

Question 3: A. tragic                      B. mature                   C. husband               D. woman

Question 4: A. town                       B. bowl                       C. how                       D. cow

Question 5: A. tooth                       B. school                   C. foot             D. food

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 6: ____ he went mập sleep, Alex had called his family.

A. Before                              B. After                     C. As soon as             D. While

Question 7: Can you help me find the man_____ saved the girl?

A. whose                               B. Ø                            C. who                    D. whom

Question 8: I ______ my old school teacher last week. 

A. visited                       B. visit                           C. am visiting               D. have visited 

Question 9: We haven’t had a good meal ______.

A. three weeks ago            B. since three weeks   C. for three weeks ago      D. for three weeks

Question 10: Make sure you______ us a visit when you are in town again.

A. give                                    B. do                           C. pay                         D. have

Question 11: I think that you had better _____earlier so that you can get mập class on time.

A. mập start mập get up                                                  B. started getting up

C. start getting up                                                    D. mập get up

Question 12: _____ his poor English, he managed mập communicate his ideas very clearly.

A. Because                       B. Even though           C. Because of          D. In spite of

Question 13: How fast _______ when the accident happened?

A. are you driving         B. were you driving    C. did you drive       D. had you driven

Question 14: ______is this building? ~ It’s about two hundred years old.

A. How long                   B. How far                      C. How old                   D. How

Question 15: If you ________ harder, you will pass the exam easier.

A. studied                           B. had studied               C. studies                    D. study

Question 16: At first I found it difficult ________ on the other side of the road.

A. mập get used mập drive                                             B. mập get used mập driving

C. being used mập drive                                             D. in getting used mập driving

Question 17: What made you more interested ________ learning English?

A. on                              B. in                             C. with                        D. mập

Question 18: She continued the _____ until the children realized they had just learnt how mập add and subtract.

A. demonstrate            B. demonstration                 C. demonstrating      D. demonstrates

Question 19: Every passenger is required mập _______ their seatbelt when they are on board.

A. take                          B. hold                       C. leave                                                                     D. fasten

Question 20: She enjoys _____tennis and badminton.

A. play                               B. playing                      C. played                      D. mập play

Question 21: After each period, we have a ________ break.

A. ten- minutes           B. tenth- minute             C. ten- minute                D. ten minutes

Question 22: Would you like _______ with me tonight?

A. going out                  B. go out                       C. mập go out                  D. mập be going out

Question 23: The government has built a special school for ________ recently.

A. the young                           B. the disabled                      C. the rich            D. the polite

Question 24: Some parents were ______to the idea of sending their disabled children mập school.

A. disagreed                    B. opposed                   C. prevented                 D. blamed

Question 25: Last night, I stared death in the ________ when I nearly had an accident.

A. face                          B. head                            C. hands                         D. eyes

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 26: The workers began mập habour doubts about the manager’s decision.

A. keep up with             B. keep in mind             C. keep their feeling       D. keep away from

Question 27: Television helps us broaden our awareness of cultures and societies around the world.

A. information                 B. entertainment         C. news                         D. knowledge

Question 28: Nowadays, many students who graduated from universities are still unemployed.

A. out of mind                   B. out of stock             C. out of work             D. out of order

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the most suitable response mập complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 29: Liz is telling Andrew about her first novel.

 Liz: “Guess what? My first novel has just been published.”              – Andrew: “______”

A. It’s my pleasure.                                                    B. Congratulations! 

C. Better luck next time!                                            D. It’s very kind of you. 

Question 30: Two friends are talking mập each other at a class reunion.

Jimmy: “_____”                   – Jack: “I work at the bank.”

A. How do you do, Jack?                                     B. What do you do for a living, Jack?

C. How are you doing, Jack?                              D. Where did you work, Jack?

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning mập each of the following questions.

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 2 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về mobile)—

ĐÁP ÁN

1D; 2C; 3A; 4B; 5C; 6A; 7C; 8A; 9D; 10C; 11C; 12D; 13B; 14C; 15D; 16B; 17B; 18B; 19D; 20B

21C; 22C; 23B; 24B; 25A; 26B; 27D; 28C; 29B; 30B; 31B; 32D; 33B; 34B; 35A

36C; 37A; 38A; 39C; 40D; 41B; 42C; 43C; 44D; 45B; 46C; 47D; 48D; 49B; 50D

3. Đề số 3

Choose the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. plough      B. brown      C. cloud    D. although

2. A. famous     B. narrow     C. carry     D. glad

3. A. church    B. voluntary     C. culture    D. nature

4. A. sport       B. job      C. airport       D. before

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

5. A. device    B. relax      C. request       D. foreign

Choose the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

6. I like the present whom you gave me on my birthday

        A                         B              C           D

7. The poverty of their parents prevents them from have good schooling.

                A                                                         B      C                   D

8. Kenneth arrives at the office late yesterday morning because of the traffic jam

                        A                          B                                        C                   D

Choose the correct answer mập each of the following questions

9. A computer can help you …………… with other people and friends around the world.

A. contact

B. speak

C. interact

D. deal

10. A: Let’s play some music.  B: …………………………………………………………………………….

A. Certainly.

B. Thank you.

C. Yes, please.

D. Good idea.

11. A film which is made by photographing a series of changing drawings is called a ………….

A. documentary

B. cartoon  

C. drama     

D. comedy    

12. Miss Lan Phuong enjoys ………………….. with children.

A. works

B. mập work     

C. worked

D. working  

13. . ……………………… his illness, he managed mập come mập school.

A. Because

B. In spite of    

C. Because of             

D. Although

14.  A nurse is a person ..…………… looks after patients.

A. who          

B. which

C. she

D. where

15. Look at the baby! I think he……………………

A. is going mập fall

B. am going mập fall

C. are going mập fall

D. were going mập fall

16. I ………………. Peter in the street last night.

A. met

B. meeting

C. meets

D. had met

17. John didn’t pass the exam,……………..made her parents sad

A. why

B. when

C. which

D. where

18. Mary will lose her job if she ………………….late again.

A. be

B. is

C. being

D. been

19. He ………….in London three years ago.

A. lived

B. living

C. mập live

D. had left

20. The man ______ was born in a poor family is a good student.

A. which

B. when

C. why

D. who          

21. …………………is your new school? ~ It’s very big and friendly.

A. What

B. Which

C. Where

D. How

22. He agreed……………..the job as soon as possible.

A. start

B. starting

C. mập start

D. mập be started.

23. The government is discussing the problem of housing for the ………………… .

A. unemployed

B. unemployment   

C. employed 

D. employ

24. Without the Braille Alphabet it would be very difficult for ………..

A. disabled

B. the deaf                        

C. the mute                              

D. the blind

25. I shouldn’t go there at night if I ………………….you.

A. am                                       B. was                                         C. be                                D. were

Choose the most suitable response mập complete each of the following exchanges

26. How did you come here this morning?

A. Thanks. That was right.

B. By bus.

C. The weather was too bad.

D. It cost a lot of money.

27. “Thank you so much for your help, Miss Lan.” “………………..”

A. You’re welcome          

B. You’re right          

C. I know that          

D. Don’t forget it

Choose the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the questions.

28. Marie Curie had one of the most brilliant minds in the world.

A. famous

B. intelligent

C. poor

D. rich

29. The president expressed his deep sorrow over the bombing deaths.

A. sadness

B. anger

C. regret

D. passion

30. She volunteered mập teach in a school for the handicapped children.

A. young

B. rich

C. disabled

D. poor

Choose the correct sentence that best rewrites the root one:

31. This story is about a woman. She doesn’t know how mập read and write.

A. This story is about a woman who doesn’t know how mập read and write.

B. This story is about a woman which doesn’t know how mập read and write.

C. This story who doesn’t know how mập read and write is about a woman    

D. She doesn’t know how mập read and write who this story is about a woman

32. The street is very noisy. This makes it difficult mập sleep.

A. The street is very noisy, this makes it difficult mập sleep. 

B. The street is very noisy, who makes it difficult mập sleep.

C. The street is very noisy, which makes it difficult mập sleep.

D. The street is very noisy, which this makes it difficult mập sleep

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 3 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về mobile)—

ĐÁP ÁN

1D; 2A; 3A; 4B; 5D; 6B; 7C; 8A; 9C; 10D; 11B; 12D; 13B; 14A; 15A; 16A; 17C; 18B; 19A; 20D; 21D; 22C; 23A; 24D; 25D;

26B; 27A; 28B; 29A; 30C; 31A; 32C; 33B; 34B; 35C; 36C; 37B; 38D; 39C; 40C; 41C; 42C; 43A; 44B; 45C; 46C; 47D; 48C; 49D; 50A

4. Đề số 4

Circle the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

1. A. house

B. would

C. proud

D. cloud

1. A. work

B. term

C. other

D. early

3. A. today

B. famous

C. around

D. make

4. A. word

B. world

C. work

D. for

Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence:

1. When we see Mr Minh tomorrow. I. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . him of that.

A. have reminded

B. remind

C. will remind

D. reminded

2. We. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mập Dalat several times

A. have been

B. were

C. were being

D. would go

3. My brother. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  in the army from 1980 mập 1983

A. is serving

B. serves

C. served

D. has served

4. Jim. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TV every evening

A. watches

B. is watching

C. watched

D. has watched

5. I haven’t met him since he. . . . . . . . . . . . . . school

A. was leaving

B. left

C. had left

6. Is there a shower in your _________? Yes, there is. D. was left

A. bathroom

B. sitting-room

C. bedroom

D. kitchen

Identify the mistakes in the following sentences

7. There are ten watchs in the box.

8. What is your classroom ? It is in front of the library.

Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means as the same as the sentence printed before it. 

1. I bought a book for James.

I bought…………………………………………………………………………………

2. I often get up early.

I am used………………………………………………………………………………. .

3. When did you star working here?

How long………………………………………………………………………………. .

4. She said mập us “Don’t be late”.

She told………………………………………………………………………………….

Give the correct part of speech for each sentence. 

1. Our company believes it is the best___ mập handle the tài khoản (organize)

2. I felt quite __________ with my day’s work. (satisfy)

3. When I’m tired, I enjoy listening mập music. It’s ____________. (relax)

4. We are in regular _________with each other by telephone or letter. (communicate)

Read the following passage and answer the questions

Louis Braille was born in France in 1809. His father had a small business. He made shoes and other things from leather. Louis liked mập help his father in the store even when he was very small. One day, when Louis was 3 years old, he was cutting some leather. Suddenly, the knife slipped and hit him in the eyes. He soon became completely blind.

When he was 10 years old, he entered the National Institute for the blind in Paris. One day, his class went mập visit a special exhibit by a captain in the army. One thing was very interesting for Louis. It showed message in code. Armies send messages in secret codes so no one else can read them. The captain wrote this code in raised letters on very thick papers. . .

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 4 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về mobile)—

ĐÁP ÁN

Circle the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

1 – B; 2 – C; 3 – C; 4 – D;

Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.

1 – C; 2 – A; 3 – D; 4 – A; 5 – B; 6 – A;

7 – C watches; 8 – A where

Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means as the same as the sentence printed before it.

1. I bought James s book.

2. I am used mập getting up early.

3. How long have you been working here?

4. She told us not mập be late.

Give the correct part of speech for each sentence.

1. organization

2. satisfied

3. relaxing

4. communication

Read the following passage and answer the questions

1. in 1809

2. His father’s business made shoses and other things from leather.

3. Because the knife slipped and hit him in the eyes

4. in 1819

5. Đề số 5

PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM

I. PHONETICS (1mark)

Circle the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

1. A. Six

B. Nine

C. Eleven

D. Fix

2. A. That

B. Thing

C. Those

D. This

3. A. Ready

B. Meat

C. Defeat

D. Beat

4. A. Kitchen

B. History

C. Time

D. Finish

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (2marks)

a. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence:

1. John is always late for class, ……………………….annoys the teacher.

A. which

B. this

C. what

D. that

2. Now I don’t go mập school on foot as I …………………………

A. had been

B. did

C. used mập

D. was

3. Without the Braille Alphabet it would be very difficult for ……………………

A. the disabled

B. the deaf

C. the mute

D. the blind

4. Thuy’s class is different……………………….other classes because the children are disabled.

A. on

B. from

C. in

D. at

5. He is tired now ___________he stayed up late watching TV.

A. because

B. so

C. but

D. and

6. There is ______apple and ____ banana on the table.

A. an/ a

B. a/ an

C. an/ some

D. a/ any

b. Identify the mistakes in the following sentences

7. How much (A) students are (B) there in (C) your class (D)?

8. The (A) class was (B) cancelled because of (C) there weren’t enough (D) students.

III. LISTENING(1mark)

Choose the correct option mập complete the passage.

Thien Mu pagoda is also known as Linh Mu Pagoda. It is one of …1…most beautiful and ancient architectural structures of worship in Hue. The pagoda is …2… on Ha Khe Hill, on the left …3… of the Huong River. It was built in the 14th century, according …4… a legend about the prediction of a fairy lady so it was named Thien Mu, which means “A fairy lady from the heaven”

1: A. the

B. an

C. a

D. no article

2: A. laid

B. situated

C. lain

D. put

3: A. soil

B. field

C. land

D. bank

4: A. in

B. mập

C. with

D. for

PHẦN TỰ LUẬN:

I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means as the same as the sentence printed before it. (2marks).

1. He could repair the broken vase.

The…………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Although he had a good salary he was unhappy in his job.

In spite……………………………………………………………………………………

3. “Would you like mập come round for a drink?” He said.

He…………………………………………………………………………………………

4. Would you like me mập call the police?

I’ll call…………………………………………………………………………………….

II. Give the correct part of speech for each sentence. (2marks).

1. Your __________must be typed into 3 copies mập hand in for our company. (apply)

2. Well, I think that the prices in Dong Thap supermarket are _______. (reason)

3. This company offered a lot of _______ jobs. (attract)

4. The _______ of the moon for the earth causes tides. (attract)

III. Read the following passage and write your answers.

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 5 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về mobile)—

ĐÁP ÁN

PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM

I. Circle the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

1. B; 2. B; 3. A; 4. C;

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (2marks)

a. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence:

1. A; 2. C; 3. D; 4. B; 5. A; 6. A

b. Identify the mistakes in the following sentences

7. A -> MANY; 8. C -> BECAUSE;

III. LISTENING(1mark)

Choose the correct option mập complete the passage.

1. A; 2. B; 3. D; 4. B;

PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means as the same as the sentence printed before it. (2marks).

1. The broken vase could be repaired.

2. In spite of good salary, he was unhappy in his job.

3. He invited me mập come round for a drink.

4. I’ll call the police if you like.

II. Give the correct part of speech for each sentence. (2marks).

1. APPLICATION.

2. REASONABLE.

3. ATTRACTIVE.

4. ATTRACTION.

III. Read the following passage and write your answers.

1. NO, IT IS NOT.

2. AT THE SEASIDE.

3. NO, THERE ARE NOT.

4. A CARPET OF MANY COLORS.

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi. Để xem toàn thể nội dung các em chọn công dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên can:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Đông Mỹ
  • Đề cương ôn tập học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 5 2021-2022

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành quả cao trong kì thi sắp đến.

.


Thông tin thêm về Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi

Nhằm giúp các em học trò lớp 10 có thêm tài liệu ôn tập sẵn sàng cho kì thi HK1 sắp đến. Học Điện Tử Cơ Bản xin giới thiệu tới các em tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi gồm phần đề và đáp án giải cụ thể, giúp các em ôn tập, đoàn luyện kỹ năng làm đề. Mời các em cùng tham khảo.

Chúc các em đạt kết quả học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT NGUYỄN TRÃI

ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ I NĂM HỌC 2021 – 2022

Môn TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian: 45 phút

1. Đề số 1

Read the passage, and expose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question

The American family unit is in the process of change. In the first half of the 20th century, there were mainly two types of families: the extended and the nuclear. An extended family includes mother, father, children and some other relatives, living in the same house. A nuclear family is composed of just parents and children living under the same roof.

As the American economy had progressed from agricultural mập industrial one, people were forced mập move mập different parts of the country mập get good jobs. These jobs were mainly in the large cities. Now, in fact, three-quarters of Americans live in urban areas which occupy 2.5% of the national total land mass. Of the 118 million in the labor force, only 3 million still work on the farm.

Since moving for better jobs has often divided the extended family, the nuclear family became more popular. At present, 55% of the families in the US are nuclear families. But besides the two types of traditional family groupings, the family is now being expanded mập include a variety of other living arrangements because of divorce. There is an increase in single-parent families, in which a father or mother lives with one or more children. Divorce has also led mập blended families, which occur when previously married men and women marry again and combine the children from former marriage into a new family. There are also some couples who do not want mập have children mập form two-person childless families.

Câu 1: A nuclear family is one that ___________________________.

A. relatives live with

B. consists of father, mother, and children living in the same house

C. there are only grandparents, parents and their children living in

D. is bigger than extended family

Câu 2: The expression “under the same roof’ means

A. in the same building

B. a house with one roof

C. a house with the roof the same as the wall

D. under the house

Câu 3: The nuclear family becomes more popular because of _______________________.

A. an increase in single-parent families

B. the division of the extended family

C. more divorces

D. fewer jobs in big cities

Câu 4: A blended family is a newly formed family____________________________ .

A. that there is only one couple living in with their newborn children

B. that has only father or mother living with children

C. in which there are no children

D. with the combination of children of the two previously married father and mother

Choose the best answers

Câu 5: Choose the word which is STRESSED differently from the rest.

A. concentrate B. introduce C. digital D. điện thoại thông minh

Câu 6: I’m tired so that I’d rather not mập go out this evening, if you don’t mind.

A. don’t B. tired C. so that D. not mập go

Câu 7: The charity music night was _________. All the audience thought it was interesting.

A. interested B. useless C. useful D. interesting

Câu 8: My dad is responsible ________ mending things around the house.

A. in B. on C. about D. for

Câu 9: She was playing games while he _________ a football match.

A. was watching B. watched C. watches D. was watch

Câu 10: One day he promised……………….her a song. He had such a beautiful voice!

A. sing B. sang C. mập sing D. singing

Câu 11: I have been fortunate enough mập visit many parts of the world as a lecturer. (Indicate the word or phrase OPPOSITE in meaning mập the underlined part)

A. unlucky B. lucky C. unclear D. clear

Câu 12: Food is broken down and converted into energy in the ____ system.

A. circulatory B. skeletal C. digestive D. respiratory

Câu 13: A food processor is used for…………..up or…………..food.

A. chop/ mix B. chopping/ mixing C. chopping/ mix D. chop/ mixing

Câu 14: Everyone feels enthusiastic during his________.

A. performance B. performer C. performed D. perform

Câu 15: There have been significant changes in women’s lives since the women’s liberation movement.

A. economic B. natural C. important D. controlled

Câu 16: I _________ many people since I came here in June.

A. meeting B. have met C. was D. has met

Câu 17: Choose the word whose underlined part is PRONOUNCED differently from the others

A. cats B. tapes C. rides D. cooks

Câu 18: He is a talented composer, ________ he has received many national prizes.

A. or B. and C. but D. nor

Choose the word or phrase ( A, B, C or D) that best fits each space in the following passage

What kind of music do you enjoy? Some people like going mập classical concerts, and (19)……. mập an orchestra. The musicians wear very formal clothes, and the audience is silent until the end of the (20)…… Perhaps you are a rock music fan. Rock concerts (21)……… at football grounds or in parks. Members of the audience dance mập the music, or sing the songs. Traditional music is played at weddings and parties in many countries, and some people make their own music at home. Nowadays we (22) …… music in shops and lifts , and many people carry their own music with them, or even listen mập music when they study. Music is everywhere!

Câu 19: A. listening B. mập listening C. listen D. listened

Câu 20: A. performance B. music C. action D. happening

Câu 21: A. hold B. was held C. are held D. held

Câu 22: A. listen B. perform C. hear D. understand

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 1 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về mobile)—

ĐÁP ÁN

Read the passage, and expose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question

1 – B; 2 – A; 3 – B; 4 – D;

Choose the best answers

5 – B; 6 – D; 7 – D; 8 – D; 9 – A; 10 – C; 

11 – A; 12 – C; 13 – B; 14 – A; 15 – C; 16 – B; 17 – C; 18 – B;

Choose the word or phrase ( A, B, C or D) that best fits each space in the following passage

19 – A; 20 – A; 21 – C; 22 – C;

Rewrite the following sentences without changing their original meanings

1 – English is spoken here.

2 – He will be seen off at the airport by all his friends.

3 – My mother made my bed last Sunday.

4 – Tom has played the piano for 4 years

5 – I last saw him 2 months ago.

6 – The guide suggested stopping for a rest/ The guide suggested that we should stop/stopped for a rest.

2. Đề số 2

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1:  A. meat                     B. heat                         C. please                   D. dead

Question 2: A. played                    B. planned                 C. cooked                  D. lived 

Question 3: A. tragic                      B. mature                   C. husband               D. woman

Question 4: A. town                       B. bowl                       C. how                       D. cow

Question 5: A. tooth                       B. school                   C. foot             D. food

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the correct answer mập each of the following questions.

Question 6: ____ he went mập sleep, Alex had called his family.

A. Before                              B. After                     C. As soon as             D. While

Question 7: Can you help me find the man_____ saved the girl?

A. whose                               B. Ø                            C. who                    D. whom

Question 8: I ______ my old school teacher last week. 

A. visited                       B. visit                           C. am visiting               D. have visited 

Question 9: We haven’t had a good meal ______.

A. three weeks ago            B. since three weeks   C. for three weeks ago      D. for three weeks

Question 10: Make sure you______ us a visit when you are in town again.

A. give                                    B. do                           C. pay                         D. have

Question 11: I think that you had better _____earlier so that you can get mập class on time.

A. mập start mập get up                                                  B. started getting up

C. start getting up                                                    D. mập get up

Question 12: _____ his poor English, he managed mập communicate his ideas very clearly.

A. Because                       B. Even though           C. Because of          D. In spite of

Question 13: How fast _______ when the accident happened?

A. are you driving         B. were you driving    C. did you drive       D. had you driven

Question 14: ______is this building? ~ It’s about two hundred years old.

A. How long                   B. How far                      C. How old                   D. How

Question 15: If you ________ harder, you will pass the exam easier.

A. studied                           B. had studied               C. studies                    D. study

Question 16: At first I found it difficult ________ on the other side of the road.

A. mập get used mập drive                                             B. mập get used mập driving

C. being used mập drive                                             D. in getting used mập driving

Question 17: What made you more interested ________ learning English?

A. on                              B. in                             C. with                        D. mập

Question 18: She continued the _____ until the children realized they had just learnt how mập add and subtract.

A. demonstrate            B. demonstration                 C. demonstrating      D. demonstrates

Question 19: Every passenger is required mập _______ their seatbelt when they are on board.

A. take                          B. hold                       C. leave                                                                     D. fasten

Question 20: She enjoys _____tennis and badminton.

A. play                               B. playing                      C. played                      D. mập play

Question 21: After each period, we have a ________ break.

A. ten- minutes           B. tenth- minute             C. ten- minute                D. ten minutes

Question 22: Would you like _______ with me tonight?

A. going out                  B. go out                       C. mập go out                  D. mập be going out

Question 23: The government has built a special school for ________ recently.

A. the young                           B. the disabled                      C. the rich            D. the polite

Question 24: Some parents were ______to the idea of sending their disabled children mập school.

A. disagreed                    B. opposed                   C. prevented                 D. blamed

Question 25: Last night, I stared death in the ________ when I nearly had an accident.

A. face                          B. head                            C. hands                         D. eyes

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 26: The workers began mập habour doubts about the manager’s decision.

A. keep up with             B. keep in mind             C. keep their feeling       D. keep away from

Question 27: Television helps us broaden our awareness of cultures and societies around the world.

A. information                 B. entertainment         C. news                         D. knowledge

Question 28: Nowadays, many students who graduated from universities are still unemployed.

A. out of mind                   B. out of stock             C. out of work             D. out of order

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the most suitable response mập complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 29: Liz is telling Andrew about her first novel.

 Liz: “Guess what? My first novel has just been published.”              – Andrew: “______”

A. It’s my pleasure.                                                    B. Congratulations! 

C. Better luck next time!                                            D. It’s very kind of you. 

Question 30: Two friends are talking mập each other at a class reunion.

Jimmy: “_____”                   – Jack: “I work at the bank.”

A. How do you do, Jack?                                     B. What do you do for a living, Jack?

C. How are you doing, Jack?                              D. Where did you work, Jack?

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning mập each of the following questions.

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 2 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về mobile)—

ĐÁP ÁN

1D; 2C; 3A; 4B; 5C; 6A; 7C; 8A; 9D; 10C; 11C; 12D; 13B; 14C; 15D; 16B; 17B; 18B; 19D; 20B

21C; 22C; 23B; 24B; 25A; 26B; 27D; 28C; 29B; 30B; 31B; 32D; 33B; 34B; 35A

36C; 37A; 38A; 39C; 40D; 41B; 42C; 43C; 44D; 45B; 46C; 47D; 48D; 49B; 50D

3. Đề số 3

Choose the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. plough      B. brown      C. cloud    D. although

2. A. famous     B. narrow     C. carry     D. glad

3. A. church    B. voluntary     C. culture    D. nature

4. A. sport       B. job      C. airport       D. before

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet mập indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

5. A. device    B. relax      C. request       D. foreign

Choose the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

6. I like the present whom you gave me on my birthday

        A                         B              C           D

7. The poverty of their parents prevents them from have good schooling.

                A                                                         B      C                   D

8. Kenneth arrives at the office late yesterday morning because of the traffic jam

                        A                          B                                        C                   D

Choose the correct answer mập each of the following questions

9. A computer can help you …………… with other people and friends around the world.

A. contact

B. speak

C. interact

D. deal

10. A: Let’s play some music.  B: …………………………………………………………………………….

A. Certainly.

B. Thank you.

C. Yes, please.

D. Good idea.

11. A film which is made by photographing a series of changing drawings is called a ………….

A. documentary

B. cartoon  

C. drama     

D. comedy    

12. Miss Lan Phuong enjoys ………………….. with children.

A. works

B. mập work     

C. worked

D. working  

13. . ……………………… his illness, he managed mập come mập school.

A. Because

B. In spite of    

C. Because of             

D. Although

14.  A nurse is a person ..…………… looks after patients.

A. who          

B. which

C. she

D. where

15. Look at the baby! I think he……………………

A. is going mập fall

B. am going mập fall

C. are going mập fall

D. were going mập fall

16. I ………………. Peter in the street last night.

A. met

B. meeting

C. meets

D. had met

17. John didn’t pass the exam,……………..made her parents sad

A. why

B. when

C. which

D. where

18. Mary will lose her job if she ………………….late again.

A. be

B. is

C. being

D. been

19. He ………….in London three years ago.

A. lived

B. living

C. mập live

D. had left

20. The man ______ was born in a poor family is a good student.

A. which

B. when

C. why

D. who          

21. …………………is your new school? ~ It’s very big and friendly.

A. What

B. Which

C. Where

D. How

22. He agreed……………..the job as soon as possible.

A. start

B. starting

C. mập start

D. mập be started.

23. The government is discussing the problem of housing for the ………………… .

A. unemployed

B. unemployment   

C. employed 

D. employ

24. Without the Braille Alphabet it would be very difficult for ………..

A. disabled

B. the deaf                        

C. the mute                              

D. the blind

25. I shouldn’t go there at night if I ………………….you.

A. am                                       B. was                                         C. be                                D. were

Choose the most suitable response mập complete each of the following exchanges

26. How did you come here this morning?

A. Thanks. That was right.

B. By bus.

C. The weather was too bad.

D. It cost a lot of money.

27. “Thank you so much for your help, Miss Lan.” “………………..”

A. You’re welcome          

B. You’re right          

C. I know that          

D. Don’t forget it

Choose the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning mập the underlined word(s) in each of the questions.

28. Marie Curie had one of the most brilliant minds in the world.

A. famous

B. intelligent

C. poor

D. rich

29. The president expressed his deep sorrow over the bombing deaths.

A. sadness

B. anger

C. regret

D. passion

30. She volunteered mập teach in a school for the handicapped children.

A. young

B. rich

C. disabled

D. poor

Choose the correct sentence that best rewrites the root one:

31. This story is about a woman. She doesn’t know how mập read and write.

A. This story is about a woman who doesn’t know how mập read and write.

B. This story is about a woman which doesn’t know how mập read and write.

C. This story who doesn’t know how mập read and write is about a woman    

D. She doesn’t know how mập read and write who this story is about a woman

32. The street is very noisy. This makes it difficult mập sleep.

A. The street is very noisy, this makes it difficult mập sleep. 

B. The street is very noisy, who makes it difficult mập sleep.

C. The street is very noisy, which makes it difficult mập sleep.

D. The street is very noisy, which this makes it difficult mập sleep

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 3 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về mobile)—

ĐÁP ÁN

1D; 2A; 3A; 4B; 5D; 6B; 7C; 8A; 9C; 10D; 11B; 12D; 13B; 14A; 15A; 16A; 17C; 18B; 19A; 20D; 21D; 22C; 23A; 24D; 25D;

26B; 27A; 28B; 29A; 30C; 31A; 32C; 33B; 34B; 35C; 36C; 37B; 38D; 39C; 40C; 41C; 42C; 43A; 44B; 45C; 46C; 47D; 48C; 49D; 50A

4. Đề số 4

Circle the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

1. A. house

B. would

C. proud

D. cloud

1. A. work

B. term

C. other

D. early

3. A. today

B. famous

C. around

D. make

4. A. word

B. world

C. work

D. for

Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence:

1. When we see Mr Minh tomorrow. I. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . him of that.

A. have reminded

B. remind

C. will remind

D. reminded

2. We. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . mập Dalat several times

A. have been

B. were

C. were being

D. would go

3. My brother. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  in the army from 1980 mập 1983

A. is serving

B. serves

C. served

D. has served

4. Jim. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TV every evening

A. watches

B. is watching

C. watched

D. has watched

5. I haven’t met him since he. . . . . . . . . . . . . . school

A. was leaving

B. left

C. had left

6. Is there a shower in your _________? Yes, there is. D. was left

A. bathroom

B. sitting-room

C. bedroom

D. kitchen

Identify the mistakes in the following sentences

7. There are ten watchs in the box.

8. What is your classroom ? It is in front of the library.

Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means as the same as the sentence printed before it. 

1. I bought a book for James.

I bought…………………………………………………………………………………

2. I often get up early.

I am used………………………………………………………………………………. .

3. When did you star working here?

How long………………………………………………………………………………. .

4. She said mập us “Don’t be late”.

She told………………………………………………………………………………….

Give the correct part of speech for each sentence. 

1. Our company believes it is the best___ mập handle the tài khoản (organize)

2. I felt quite __________ with my day’s work. (satisfy)

3. When I’m tired, I enjoy listening mập music. It’s ____________. (relax)

4. We are in regular _________with each other by telephone or letter. (communicate)

Read the following passage and answer the questions

Louis Braille was born in France in 1809. His father had a small business. He made shoes and other things from leather. Louis liked mập help his father in the store even when he was very small. One day, when Louis was 3 years old, he was cutting some leather. Suddenly, the knife slipped and hit him in the eyes. He soon became completely blind.

When he was 10 years old, he entered the National Institute for the blind in Paris. One day, his class went mập visit a special exhibit by a captain in the army. One thing was very interesting for Louis. It showed message in code. Armies send messages in secret codes so no one else can read them. The captain wrote this code in raised letters on very thick papers. . .

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 4 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về mobile)—

ĐÁP ÁN

Circle the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

1 – B; 2 – C; 3 – C; 4 – D;

Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.

1 – C; 2 – A; 3 – D; 4 – A; 5 – B; 6 – A;

7 – C watches; 8 – A where

Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means as the same as the sentence printed before it.

1. I bought James s book.

2. I am used mập getting up early.

3. How long have you been working here?

4. She told us not mập be late.

Give the correct part of speech for each sentence.

1. organization

2. satisfied

3. relaxing

4. communication

Read the following passage and answer the questions

1. in 1809

2. His father’s business made shoses and other things from leather.

3. Because the knife slipped and hit him in the eyes

4. in 1819

5. Đề số 5

PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM

I. PHONETICS (1mark)

Circle the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

1. A. Six

B. Nine

C. Eleven

D. Fix

2. A. That

B. Thing

C. Those

D. This

3. A. Ready

B. Meat

C. Defeat

D. Beat

4. A. Kitchen

B. History

C. Time

D. Finish

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (2marks)

a. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence:

1. John is always late for class, ……………………….annoys the teacher.

A. which

B. this

C. what

D. that

2. Now I don’t go mập school on foot as I …………………………

A. had been

B. did

C. used mập

D. was

3. Without the Braille Alphabet it would be very difficult for ……………………

A. the disabled

B. the deaf

C. the mute

D. the blind

4. Thuy’s class is different……………………….other classes because the children are disabled.

A. on

B. from

C. in

D. at

5. He is tired now ___________he stayed up late watching TV.

A. because

B. so

C. but

D. and

6. There is ______apple and ____ banana on the table.

A. an/ a

B. a/ an

C. an/ some

D. a/ any

b. Identify the mistakes in the following sentences

7. How much (A) students are (B) there in (C) your class (D)?

8. The (A) class was (B) cancelled because of (C) there weren’t enough (D) students.

III. LISTENING(1mark)

Choose the correct option mập complete the passage.

Thien Mu pagoda is also known as Linh Mu Pagoda. It is one of …1…most beautiful and ancient architectural structures of worship in Hue. The pagoda is …2… on Ha Khe Hill, on the left …3… of the Huong River. It was built in the 14th century, according …4… a legend about the prediction of a fairy lady so it was named Thien Mu, which means “A fairy lady from the heaven”

1: A. the

B. an

C. a

D. no article

2: A. laid

B. situated

C. lain

D. put

3: A. soil

B. field

C. land

D. bank

4: A. in

B. mập

C. with

D. for

PHẦN TỰ LUẬN:

I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means as the same as the sentence printed before it. (2marks).

1. He could repair the broken vase.

The…………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Although he had a good salary he was unhappy in his job.

In spite……………………………………………………………………………………

3. “Would you like mập come round for a drink?” He said.

He…………………………………………………………………………………………

4. Would you like me mập call the police?

I’ll call…………………………………………………………………………………….

II. Give the correct part of speech for each sentence. (2marks).

1. Your __________must be typed into 3 copies mập hand in for our company. (apply)

2. Well, I think that the prices in Dong Thap supermarket are _______. (reason)

3. This company offered a lot of _______ jobs. (attract)

4. The _______ of the moon for the earth causes tides. (attract)

III. Read the following passage and write your answers.

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 5 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về mobile)—

ĐÁP ÁN

PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM

I. Circle the word whose the underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

1. B; 2. B; 3. A; 4. C;

II. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (2marks)

a. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence:

1. A; 2. C; 3. D; 4. B; 5. A; 6. A

b. Identify the mistakes in the following sentences

7. A -> MANY; 8. C -> BECAUSE;

III. LISTENING(1mark)

Choose the correct option mập complete the passage.

1. A; 2. B; 3. D; 4. B;

PHẦN TỰ LUẬN

I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means as the same as the sentence printed before it. (2marks).

1. The broken vase could be repaired.

2. In spite of good salary, he was unhappy in his job.

3. He invited me mập come round for a drink.

4. I’ll call the police if you like.

II. Give the correct part of speech for each sentence. (2marks).

1. APPLICATION.

2. REASONABLE.

3. ATTRACTIVE.

4. ATTRACTION.

III. Read the following passage and write your answers.

1. NO, IT IS NOT.

2. AT THE SEASIDE.

3. NO, THERE ARE NOT.

4. A CARPET OF MANY COLORS.

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi. Để xem toàn thể nội dung các em chọn công dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên can:

Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Đông Mỹ
Đề cương ôn tập học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 5 2021-2022

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành quả cao trong kì thi sắp đến.

Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Đông Mỹ

1936

Đề cương ôn tập học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh 10 5 2021-2022

785

Tính từ thái độ trong Tiếng Anh

604

Ngữ pháp căn bản trong giao tiếp

221

Tổng hợp bài tập tăng lên chuyên sâu ôn tập Unit 3, 4 Tiếng Anh 10

26565

Phương pháp thành lập từ trong Tiếng Anh

486

[rule_2_plain] [rule_3_plain]

#Bộ #đề #thi #HK1 #môn #Tiếng #Anh #có #đáp #án #5 #Trường #THPT #Nguyễn #Trãi


  • Tổng hợp: Học Điện Tử Cơ Bản
  • #Bộ #đề #thi #HK1 #môn #Tiếng #Anh #có #đáp #án #5 #Trường #THPT #Nguyễn #Trãi

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Back to top button