Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Phan Châu Trinh

Nhằm mục tiêu có thêm tài liệu hỗ trợ giúp các em học trò lớp 11 có tài liệu ôn tập đoàn luyện sẵn sàng cho kì thi HK1 sắp đến. Học Điện Tử Cơ Bản giới thiệu tới các em tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Phan Châu Trinh với phần đề và đáp án, lời giải cụ thể. Hi vọng tài liệu sẽ giúp ích cho các em.

Chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT PHAN CHÂU TRINH

ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ I NĂM HỌC 2021 – 2022

Môn TIẾNG ANH 11

Thời gian: 45 phút

1. Đề số 1

PART A: MULTIPLE CHOICE (7 MARKS)

Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question.

SPRING FESTIVALS

Since the earliest time people have celebrated the end of winter and the new life that spring brings.

One of the most important Christian festivals is Easter, (1)______________ Christians remember the death of

Jesus Christ.

Easter, however, is not the (2)___________ spring festival, in Sweden, people celebrate the end of the

winter by making huge bonfires. Fire also plays an important part in the Hindu festival of Holi. In

some Villages children are (3)___________ round bonfires by their mothers lớn protect them from danger in

the coming year. Buddhists in Thailand soak one other in water when (4)_______________ their New Year,

which falls in the middle of April. In Antigua in Guatemala they carpet the streets with flowers.

Chinese Spring parades are .4 equally colorful, but (5)______________ flowers they have large dragon

puppets which dance in the streets.

Qüestion 1:      A.    which            B.     when             C. because             D. by then

Question 2:      A.    single            B.     one               C. only                  D. lonely

Question 3:      A.    gone              B.     carried           C. run                   D. brought

Question 4:      A.    driving              B.     celebrating           C. arranging       D. founding

Question 5:      A.    instead of        B.    on behalf of           C. in spite of                   D. in short

Choose ONE sentence that is closest in meaning with the original one.

Question 6: He started working as a teacher five years ago.

A. He has been working as a teacher for five years.

B. He has worked as a teacher since five years.

C. He is working as a teacher since five years.

D. He had been working as a teacher for five years

Question 7: The farmers had finished their farm work, they returned home.

A. Have finished their farm work, the farmers returned home

B. Finished their farm work, the farmers returned home

C. Having finished their farm work, the farmers returned home.

D. Being finished their farm work, the farmers returned

Question 8: They got ready and then went out lớn dinner.

A. As soon as they got ready, they went out lớn dinner.

B. When they were getting ready, they went out lớn dinner.

C. Before they got ready, they had gone out lớn dinner.

D. After they had got ready, they went out lớn dinner.

Question 9: We can’t finish our report in such a short time.

A. It is impossible for us not lớn finish our report in such a short time.

B. It is impossible for us lớn finish our report in such a short time.

C. It is possible for us lớn finish our report in such a short time.

D. It is very easy for us lớn finish our report in such a short time.

Choose the best answer lớn complete each sentence or replace the underlined words or phrases.

Question 10: One of the qualities for true___________ is constancy.

A. friend                     B.    friendly                   C.    friendship                   D. friendliness

Question 11: We always celebrate our wedding _______________ with dinner in an expensive restaurant every year.

A. party                      B.    anniversary              C.    cake                          D. ring

Question 12: In tonight’s quiz, our contestants have come from all over the country.

A. judges                     B.    teachers                   C.    sponsors                   D. competitors

Question 13: I can’t stand people with no___________ of humor.

A. sense                      B.    ability                     C.    spirit                         D. keenness

Question 14: All students can take part in the annual English-speaking Competition.

A. happening once every six months                    B. happening once a month

C. happening once a year                                    D. happening once a term

Question 15: Tuan: “What kind of volunteer work are you participating in?”

Lan: “______ ”.

A. Taking care of old and sick people                     B. Asking them for some money

C. Telling them about my problems                        D. Going shopping every day.

Question 16: Gorge: “Thank you very much for a lovely party”

Alice:    .

A. Shame on you!                                                B. You are welcome

C. Have a good day                                              D. The same lớn you.

Question 17: Jack: “What type of contest do you like taking part in best?”

Bill: “   ”

A. It is wonderful                                                 B. It makes me happy

C. I participated in the contest                                D. Singing contest.

Question 18: Would you like___________ lớn the cinema with us?

A. going                        B. lớn go                          C.    gone                        D.    go

Question 19: She should avoid__________ other people’s feeling.

A. hurts                         B. lớn hurt                        C.    hurt                         D.    hurting

Question 20:_________ told me she was ill, so I didn’t visit her.

A. Everyone                   B. Someone                    C.    Anyone                    D.    No one

Question 21: John suggested____________ lớn the new branch in Vietnam.

A. lớn appoint                                                       B. lớn be appointed

C. being appointed                                               D. appointing

Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting.

Question 22: My father usually drink beer after meals but now he is drinking tea.

Question 23: You can congratulate yourself about having done an excellent job.

Question 24: Minh’s friends asked him how long would he stay in Paris.

Choose the word whose primary stress is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 25:     A. sneaky              B.   ready            C.    scream           D.    please

Question 26:     A. home                B.   hold              C.    hour               D.   helmet

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

Question 27: A. problem            B.   enough          C.    listen              D.  summer

Question 28:     A. happiness          B.   example        C.    advantage       D.  disaster

PART B: WRITING (3 MARKS)

Rewrite the following sentences with the words given in the way that the rewritten one is closest in meaning lớn the original one.

Question 29: “How about going lớn the movies on Saturday evening?” Lan said.

Lan suggested______________________________________________

Question 30: “If I were you, I wouldn’t hurt their feeling”, Mary said lớn Mr Pike.

Mary told______________________________________________

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 1 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về điện thoại)—

ĐÁP ÁN

PART A: MULTIPLE CHOICE (7 MARKS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

A

C

D

B

A

A

C

D

B

c

B

D

A

C

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

A

B

D

B

D

D

C

A

C

D

B

C

B

A

PART B: WRITING (3 MARKS)

Lan suggested going lớn the movies on Saturday evening.

Question 30: “If I were you, I wouldn’t hurt their feeling”, Mary said lớn Mr Pike.

Mary told Mr Pike if she were him. she wouldn’t hurt their feeling.

Write the correct form of the words in brackets.

Question 31: competitor Question 32: having been appointed

Rewrite the following sentences with the words given in brackets in the way that the rewritten one is closest in meaning lớn the original one.

Question 33: Before we passed the exam, we had worked very hard.

Question 34: If she had known that they were out of work, she would have helped them

2. Đề số 2

PART A: MULTIPLE CHOICE (7 MARKS)

Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question.

I’m in favor of English-speaking (1) ____________  in schools. Such contests (2) _______________  students lớn practice speaking English in their classes and help them improve their speaking skills. Besides, while (3)________ themselves for the contests, students have a chance lớn review their lessons thoroughly.

Contests among classes provide students with opportunities lớn work with team spirit, thus enabling them lớn learn how (4)__________ with other people. Some students may think that their preparations for

the speaking contests are time-consuming. However, in my opinion, such preparations are worth spending time on. My classmates and I have found that we speak English better after each contest. In sum, English-speaking contests (5)_______________________________________ school are useful lớn students.

Question 1:

A. clubs

B. contests

C. meetings

D.

classes

Question 2:

A. advise

B. suggest

C. invite

D.

encourage

Question 3:

A. lớn prepare

B. preparing

C. prepare

D.

was preparing

Question 4:

A. cooperating

B. cooperate

C. lớn cooperate

D.

cooperated

Question 5:

A. at

B. on

C.about

D.

lớn

Choose ONE sentence that is closest in meaning with the original one.

Question 6: I had slept for twelve hours, I felt marvelous.

A. Have slept for twelve hours, I felt marvelous.

B. Having been slept for twelve hours, I felt marvelous.

C. Having slept for twelve hours, I felt marvelous.

D. Have been slept for twelve hours, I felt marvelous.

Question 7: He last wrote home two months ago.

A. He hasn’t written home for two months.

B. He didn’t write home for two months.

C. He wrote home every two months.

D. He often wrote home twice a month.

Choose the best answer lớn complete each sentence or replace the underlined words or phrases.

Question 8: A lot of children participated in___________ performances.

A. raising-fund                B.   fundraising                C.   fundraise                 D.    funding-raise

Question 9: I heard someone___________ the back window last night.

A. lớn open                       B.   opened                      C.   lớn opening               D.    open

Question 10: I looked everywhere but I couldn’t find_____________ at all.

A. no one                        B.   anyone                      C.   someone                 D.    somebody

Question 11: They expected___________ at the airport by the General Director.

A. lớn meet                       B.   being met                  C.   lớn be met                 D.    meeting

Question 12: Mary often found her teacher’s remarks stimulating.

A. participating             B.    enjoying                  C.   encourging               D.   scoring

Question 13: I’ve got lots of___________ , but only a few are really good friends.

A. close friends             B.   acquaintances           C.   neighbors                 D.   partners

Question 14: The_________ will observe and score your performance in the contest.

A. judges                      B.    contestants               C.   sponsors                   D.   winners

Question 15: The climax of the New Year was a firework display.

A. celebration                  B.   celebrate                  C.   celebrator                 D.   celebratory

Question 16: We really do not like his sneaky behavior, which has made us feel uncomfortable.

A. wearing fashionable clothes

B. doing things carefully

C. acting in a secret or deceptive way

D. doing things carelessly

Question 17: Mary: “What kind of volunteer work are you taking part in?”.

Peter: “________

A. We’re joining a dance club.

B. We’re not doing anything.

C. We’re building houses for the poor.

D. We’re selling food.

Question 18: A: What do you think of the general Knowledge Quiz?

-B: ________________ .

A. That’s a good idea, but I am busy.

B. Oh, it’s interesting.

C. Not too bad, but vey busy.

D. No, it’s over there.

Question 19:_________ – It was in the garden.

A. How was the party?

B. Who did you go with?

C. What was the music like?

D. Where was the party?

Question 20: After I had heard the conditions, .

A. I was deciding not lớn enter the competition.

B. I has decided not lớn enter the competition.

C. I was decided not lớn enter the competition.

D. I decided not lớn enter the competition.

Question 21:_________ is a holiday in Vietnam celebrated on September 2nd every year.

A. Thanksgiving                                                   B. Mother’s Day

C. Teacher’s Day                                                 D. independence Day

Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting.

Question 22: Linda blows for the candles on the cake.

Question 23: They told me that if it didn’t rain, they will go out with me.

Question 24: The food had already got cold by the time they had come.

Choose the word whose primary stress is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 25: A. relation                B.     together          C.   successful      D. celebrate

Question 26: A. contest                 B.     sponsor          C.   observe         D.      method

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

Question 27: A. hopeful      B.     honest            C.   happen          D.      happy

Question 28: A. candle                  B.     cake               C.   decorate        D. celebrate

PART B: WRITING (3 MARKS)

Rewrite or combine the following (pair of) sentences with the words given in the way that the rewritten one is closest in meaning lớn the original one.

Question 29: “1 hear you won the championship. Congratulations!”

Linda congratulated ________________________ .

Question 30: “If I were you, I wouldn’t buy this coat,” she said lớn John.

She told ________________________ .

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 2 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về điện thoại)—

ĐÁP ÁN

PART A: MULTIPLE CHOICE (7 MARKS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

B

D

B

C

B

C

A

B

D

B

C

C

B

A

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

A

C

C

B

D

D

D

B

C

D

D

C

B

A

PART B: WRITING (3 MARKS)

Rewrite the following sentences with the words given in the way that the rewritten one is closest in meaning lớn the original one.

Question 29: Linda congratulated me on having won/winning the championship.

Question 30: She told John (that) if she were him, she wouldn’t buy that coat.

Write the correct form of the words in brackets.

Question 31: I am expected lớn be invited lớn the party by John.

Question 32: Some young volunteers work in the home of sick or old people.

Rewrite the following sentences with the words given in brackets in the way that the rewritten one is closest in meaning lớn the original one.

Question 33: If she had studied hard, she could have done the test well.

Question 34: Having spent his childhood in London, he knew the city well.

3. Đề số 3

PART A: MULTIPLE CHOICE (7 MARKS)

Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question.

There are books with fairy tales in many countries. Often the same stories are known and repeated in many different languages. Most fairy tales begin with “Once upon a time” and end with “They lived happily ever after” so we will begin in the same way.

Once upon a time there was a girl called Cinderella who did all the work in the kitchen while her lazy sisters did nothing.

One night her sisters went lớn a balf*! at the palace. Cinderella was left at home, very sad. After a time her fairy god-mother appeared and told Cinderella that she could go lớn the ball – but lớn return home by midnight.

So she went lớn the ball in beautiful dress in a wonderful coach. She danced with the prince but at midnight she ran back home, leaving one of her shoes on the dance floor. The prince wanted lớn see her again and went lớn every house in the capital until he found that the shoe was the right size for Cinderella. She and the prince were married and lived happily ever after.

(*) a formal social gathering for khiêu vũ

Question 1: Books with fairy tales are found in____________ .

A. many countries                                              B. our country only

C. all countries except ours                                    D. few countries

Question 2: Who worked the hardest at home?

A. Cinderella’s sisters                                         B. Cinderella’s step-mother

C. Cinderella herself                                             D. Cinderella’s god-mother

Question 3: Cinderella was very sad because______________ .

A. she did all the work in the kitchen

B. her lazy sisters did nothing

C. her sisters were invited lớn a ball

D. her sisters went lớn a ball and left her at home

Question 4: Who helped Cinderella lớn go lớn the ball at the palace?

A. her sisters                                                     B. her step-mother

C. the prince                                                        D. her fairy god-mother

Question 5: At the end of the story_____________ .

A. the prince invited Cinderella lớn the ball

B. Cinderella’s god-mother came lớn see her

C. one of Cinderella sisters was married lớn the prince

D. Cinderella and the prince were married

Choose the word whose primary stress is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 6: A. rumour                  B. affair                C. party                D. method

Question 7: A. relation                  B. together             C. successful         D. family

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other

Question 9: A. information B. entertainment C. discovery D. scientific

Question 10: A. environment B. particular C. situation D. expectedly

Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting.

Question 10: They said when they got lớn the station, the train leaves.

Question 11 : Nam apologized of breaking the vase.

Question 12: Mai said that she is enjoying an interesting film on TV the night before.

Choose ONE sentence that is closest in meaning with the original one.

Question 13: As he had failed twice, he didn’t want lớn try again.

A. Having failed twice, he didn’t want lớn try again.

B. Having tried again, he failed twice.

C. He tried twice, and he failed again

D. He decided lớn do it once again after having failed twice

Question 14: It’s a long time since I saw a movie.

A. I spent a long time looking for a movie lớn see.

B. I have seen some movies so far.

C. I haven’t seen movies for a long time.

D. I saw a movie that took very long time.

Choose the best answer lớn complete each sentence or replace the underlined words or phrases.

Question 15: A person who has been chosen lớn speak or vote for someone else on behalf of a group is called a(n)         .

A. contestant                 B. competitor                  C. examinee                     D. representative

Question 16: Some high-school students take part in helping disadvantaged children.

A. donate                      B. play                            C. participate                    D. raise

Question 17: Many students voluntarily spent their summer holidays teaching illiterate people lớn read and write.

A. people who are deaf.

B. people who are poor.

C. people who hate learning

D. people who don’t know how lớn read and write

Question 18: A(n)__________ is one that you simply know a little about but not a close one.

A. friend                      B. acquaintance                C. stranger                       D. uncertain person

Question 19: Teenagers often have their____________ who they admire very much.

A. idols                        B. ideals                          C. images                         D. admirers

Question 20: The first quality for true friendship is_____________

A. unselfish                  B. unselfishness               C. selfish                                 D. selfishness

Question 21: We are planning___________ several historical sites in Hue.

A. visit                            B.   lớn visit                     C.    visiting                   D.   visited

Question 22: He spends most of his time____________ computer games.

A. play                            B.   lớn play                     C.    playing                   D.   played

Question 23: Has__________ arrived yet? It’s time lớn start now.

A. someone                     B.   anyone                     C.    no one                    D.   everyone

Question 24: They expected__________ lớn the party, but they were disappointed.

A. lớn invite                      B.   lớn be invited             C.    inviting                   D.   being invited

Question 25: He__________ US about his marriage when we___________ afternoon tea.

A. told/ were having                                              B. telling/ were having

C. told/ was having                                               D. had told/ were having

Question 26: Lan: Thank you very much for a lovely party.”

Mai: “______ ”

A. Have a good day                                              B. Come on

C. Cheers                                                             D. You’re welcome

Question 27: Nga: “What type of competition was it?”

Hung: “________ ”

A. General Knowledge Quiz

B. It’s the time when people celebrate the harvest

C. Mid-Autumn Festival

D. It was her birthday.

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 3 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về điện thoại)—

ĐÁP ÁN

PART A: MULTIPLE CHOICE (7 MARKS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

A

C

D

D

D

B

D

A

C

C

B

A

A

C

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

D

C

D

B

A

B

B

C

D

B

A

D

A

C

PART B: WRITING (3 MARKS)

Write the correct form of the words in brackets

Question 1: embarrassing

Question 2: having been

Rewrite the following sentences with the words given in brackets in the way that the rewritten one is closest in meaning lớn the original one.

Question 3: Having got a credit card, I found it easy lớn book an airline ticket over the phone.

Question 4: The man told her (that) he wouldn’t come there unless he had time.

Rewrite the following sentences with the words given in brackets in the way that the rewritten one is closest in meaning lớn the original one.

Question 5: If I knew the answer. I could tell you.

Question 6: She accused me of being selfish.

4. Đề số 4

I. LANGUAGE USE

Questions 1-5: Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

1. A. charter

B. casual

C. curfew

D. compare

2. A. impairment

B. assistance

C. solution

D. confidence

3. A. disabled

B. financial

C. infectious

D. cognitive

4. A. sympathetic

B. interference

C. economic

D. literature

5. A. associate

B. community

C. mobility

D. independent

Questions 6-11: Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn complete each of the following sentences.

6. It was impossible _________ because of the noise.

A. slept

B. sleeping

C. sleep

D. lớn sleep

7. His decision lớn quit the job _________ all of us.

A. surprise

B. is surprised

C. surprising

D. surprised

8. People _________ the right skills always have big advantages in the job market.

A. of

B. about

C. for

D. with

9. So far, people _________ nearly $150,000 lớn help Virginia flood victims.

A. donate

B. donated

C. are donating

D. have donated

10. The Prime Minister _________ the Disability Confident Campaign two years ago.

A. has launched

B. has been launching

C. launches

D. launched

11. Group work is a great way lớn help disabled people _________ their self-esteem.

A. built

B. building

C. being built

D. build

Questions 12-16: Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn complete each of the following sentences.

12. Some parents discipline their teen children harshly for missing _____________ even though they are only a few minutes late.

A. curves

B. curlews

C. curation

D. curfews

13. Sometimes a close friendship can develop into a _____________.

A. romantic

B. romantically

C. roman

D. romance

14. There are days in which I am _____________ a loss as lớn fit so may tasks in my schedule.

A. among

B. in

C. out

D. at

15. For family _____________, there must be mutual respect, understanding, and communication among family members.

A. conflicts

B. gap

C. rules

D. solidarity

16. ______________ people used lớn think that people with disabilities always need lớn be looked after.

A. Undisabled

B. Imdisabled

C. Indisabled

D. Non-disabled

Questions 17-19: Choose the best option (A-D) for each of the gaps lớn complete the conversation.

Lan: (17) __________________________

James: I supposed it’s just a matter of time. As they grow up, they will be less dependent.

A. How lớn make our kids more independent, James?

B. When can we go on holiday, James?

C. Kids say their homework is stressful.

D. What is the most important task of parents?

James: Shall I pick you up at 6:00 for the movie?

My: (18) __________________________ go by myself. My class finishes at 5:45, so I’d better go straight lớn the cinema centre.

A. If you wouldn’t mind, I

B. It doesn’t really matter

C. Don’t worry. I can

D. That’s very kind of you, but actually

Patrick: I believe that education should be không tính tiền for everyone.

Young-II: (19) __________________________

A. No sweat.

B. Credits should go lớn Mr Nam.

C. I couldn’t agree with you more.

D. Don’t worry. I’ll do that.

III. READING

Questions 20-24: Read the passage about trực tuyến dating and circle the best option (A, B, C, or D) lớn fill in each numbered blank. An example has been done for you.

A new report from the Pew Research Center (0)____________ most Americans think trực tuyến dating is a good way (28)____________ people. Almost 60 per cent of Internet users say there is nothing wrong with trying lớn find a partner on the Internet. Around one in ten Americans has used trực tuyến dating services. About 11 per cent of people who started a long-term (29)____________ in the past decade met their partner trực tuyến. However, 32 per cent of the interviewees think the Internet does not help with marriage.

Sociologist Dr Kevin Lewis of the University of California told the USA Today newspaper that women must remain (30)____________ about trực tuyến dates. He said: “There are lots of guys who build (31)____________ profiles but they are not honest.” He said men can have problems finding a date, too. “They can’t get a woman lớn respond because women receive so many messages.” The Pew Report also warned people lớn be careful about those who tell lies about themselves trực tuyến. Online (32)____________ are suggested lớn spend time understanding their dates before they decide lớn meet face lớn face.

0. A. tells

B. talks

C. says

D. speaks

20. A. meet

B. lớn meet

C. meeting

D. met

21. A. relate

B. relative

C. relating

D. relationship

22. A. easy

B. cool

C. elegant

D. cautious

23. A. flashy

B. fashionable

C. fast

D. flying

24. A. dating

B. services

C. daters

D. assistants

Questions 33-37: Read the passage about the ASEAN Para Games and circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn answer each of the given questions.

The year 2015 is a major year for Singapore sports! December 2015 will see Singapore hosting the 8th ASEAN Para Games. It is the first time in the history Singapore hosts the ASEAN Para Games for the persons with disabilities of this scale. Let’s see how we are going lớn Celebrate the Extraordinary!

The ASEAN Para Games – an every-two-year multi-sport event organised by the ASEAN Para Sports Federation (APSF) for athletes with a disability – will be hosted here in conjunction with our 50th anniversary of independence. The eighth Games, expected lớn host 3,000 athletes and officials, will wrap up Singapore’s 50th birthday celebrations. The seven-day multi-sport event will have its competition venues mainly at the Singapore Sports Hub and Kallang areas. There will be 15 sports in the 8th ASEAN Para Games. Beyond physical fitness, we believe in the power of sports lớn strengthen the character, uplift the spirits, and bond the community.

Adopting the theme of Celebrate the Extraordinary, the Games aims lớn stimulate friendship and solidarity amongst persons with disabilities in the ASEAN region, lớn encourage sport for the differently abled, and lớn integrate persons with disabilities into the society through sport. It will serve as a platform for promoting the bloc’s motto “One Vision, One Identity, One Community”.

25. What is the best title for the passage?

A. Singapore sports events

B. Celebrate the Extraordinary!

C. Who come lớn the Games?

D. The seventh ASEAN Para Games

26. The word “It” in the last paragraph refers lớn ____________.

A. the ASEAN region

B. the ASEAN motto

C. Singapore

D. the Games

27. If the Games is held every two year, the 9th ASEAN Para Games will be organised in ____________.

A. 2016

B. 2017

C. 2018

D. 2019

28. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as the power of sports?

A. Improve physical health.

B. Inspire people’s spirits.

C. Connect the society.

D. Recognise individual character.

29. One goal of the ASEAN Para Games is ____________.

A. lớn enhance solidarity among ASEAN

B. lớn integrate sports into the society

C. lớn serve a social platform

D. lớn create an ASEAN motto

IV. WRITING

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 4 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về điện thoại)—

ĐÁP ÁN

I. LANGUAGE USE

Questions 1-5: Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

1. D

2. D

3. D

4. D

5. D

Questions 6-11: Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn complete each of the following sentences.

6. D

7. D

8. D

9. D

10. D

11. D

Questions 12-16: Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn complete each of the following sentences.

12. D

13. D

14. D

15. D

16. D

Questions 17-19: Choose the best option (A-D) for each of the gaps lớn complete the conversation.

17. A; 18. C; 19. C;

III. READING

Questions 28-32: Read the passage about trực tuyến dating and circle the best option (A, B, C, or D) lớn fill in each numbered blank. An example has been done for you.

20. B; 21. D; 22. D; 23. A; 24. C;

Questions 33-37: Read the passage about the ASEAN Para Games and circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn answer each of the given questions.

25. B; 26. D; 27. B; 28. D; 29. A;

IV. WRITING

Questions 38-42: For each question, complete the new sentence so that it means the same as the given one(s) using NO MORE THAN FIVE WORDS.

30. must have left

31. (better) check your answers

32. stand getting up early

33. Speaking French

34. may snow tonight

5. Đề số 5

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others:

1. A agree

B. arrange

C. area

D. award

2. A. competition

B. completion

C. information

D. question

II. Choose the best answers:

1. Tom: “I have passed my driving test.” Daisy: “_______________”

A. Congratulations!

B. Thank you!

C. Good luck!

D. Bye!

2. The “ ___________ ” is often celebrated on people’s 25th wedding anniversaries.

A . Golden Anniversary

B. Diamond Anniversary

C . Cotton Anniversary

D. Silver Anniversary

3. She ____________ that film three times.

A. sees

B. saw

C. had seen

D. has seen

4. We ____________ lunch when we heard the news.

A. have

B. had

C. had had

D. were having

5.When they got lớn the station, the train ____________ already.

A. left

B. leaves

C. has left

D. had left

6. “ Don’t talk in class”, the teacher said.

A. The teacher told his student do not talk in class.

B. The teacher told his student did not talk in class.

C. The teacher told his student not lớn talk in class.

D. The teacher told his student not talking in class.

7. My mother let me ______________ after 9 PM.

A. go

B. goes

C. lớn go

D. going

8. She reminded him______________ the door carefully.

A. close

B. lớn close

C. lớn be closed

D. being closed

9. I caught him__________ the fence.

A. jumps

B. jumping

C. lớn jump

D. having jumping

10. ______________ for more than four hours, I felt tired and hungry.

A. Having worked

B. have worked

C. Having been worked

D. have been worked

11. I really hate the kind of person who is always _____________about little things.

A. making a fuss

B. satisfied

C. doing a lot

D. add

12. “I’m sorry I forgot your birthday,” said Dave lớn Julia.

A. Dave said he is sorry he forgot Julia’s birthday.

B. Dave said lớn Julia that I’m sorry I forgot your birthday

C. Dave excused Julia for forgetting her birthday.

D. Dave apologized for forgetting Julia’s birthday.

13. The transition from school lớn work does not happen smoothly lớn everybody.

A. full of troubles

B. with problems

C. plenty of challenges

D. without difficulties

14. Schools need ______________ lớn help children lớn read and write.

A. volunteers

B. pioneers

C. engineers

D. innovators

15. would / invite / I / lớn / like / house / lớn / our / you / party / and / the / party / /

A. I would like invite you lớn our house and lớn enjoy the party.

B. I would like lớn invite you lớn our house and enjoy the party .

C. I would like lớn enjoy you lớn our house and invite the party.

D. I would like you lớn invite lớn our house and enjoy the party.

16. I warned An ______________ staying at the hotel near the airport.

A. for

B. from

C. against

D. again

17. Shy people often find it difficult lớn __________ group discussion

A. take place in

B. take part in

C. get on with

D. get in touch with

18. The competition was ______________ by the Students’ Parents Society.

A. bought B. called

C. sponsored

D. encouraged

III. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C, D that needs correcting:

1. I spent (A) most of (B) my time in the train (C) read (D) my favorite book.

2. You had better (A) learning (B) foreign (C) language before applying (D) for a job.

IV. Read the passage and choose the best answer lớn fill in each blank

I’m in favor of English- speaking (1)_______in schools. Such contests encourage students lớn practice speaking English in their classes and help them (2)_________ their speaking skills. Besides, while preparing themselves for the contests, students have a chance lớn review their lessons thoroughly. Contests among classes provide students (3)_____________ opportunities lớn work with team spirit, thus enabling them lớn learn how (4)_______ with other people. Some students may think that their preparations for the speaking contests are time-consuming. However, in my opinion, such preparations are worth spending time on. My classmates and I have found that we speak English better after each contest. In sum, English-(5)___________contests school are useful lớn students.

1. A. clubs B. contests C. meetings D. classes

2. A. improve B. lớn improve C. A & B are correct D. improving

3. A. in B. for C. with D. lớn

4. A. cooperating B. lớn cooperate C. cooperate D. cooperated

5. A. speaking B. listening C. reading D. writing

V. Read the passage and answer the questions

Mother Teresa born in the Republic of Macedonia founded the Missionaries of Charity in India. The task of this charity was lớn care for the hungry, the homeless, the blind,….. . It began as a small order , a religious community , with 13 members in Calcutta; today it has more than 4,000 nuns running orphanages, AIDS hospices, and charity centers worldwide, and caring for refugees, the blind, disabled, aged , the poor and homeless and victims of floods… on six continents. In 1952 with the help of Indian officials the first home for the Dying was opened when she converted an abandoned Hindu temple into the Kalighat Home for the Dying, the không tính tiền hospice for the poor. She also is the first lớn establish homes for AIDS victims. By the early 1970s, Mother Teresa had become an international celebrity. Her fame can be in large part attributed lớn the 1969 documentary ‘Something Beautiful for God’ which was filmed by Malcolm Muggeridge. In 1971, she was awarded the Pope John XXIII Peace Prize , and India’s highest civilian award, the Bharat Ratna, in 1980.

1. Who founded the Missionaries of Charity in India?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Did this charity look after the hungry, the homeless and the blind?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

3. What did Mother Teresa do in 1952?

…………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. Where do 4,000 nuns of the Missionaries of Charity care for refugees, the blind, disabled, aged ?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

5. Who made a film about Mother Teresa’s noble work?

………………………………………………………………………………………

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 5 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về điện thoại)—

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others:

1 – C; 2 – D;

II. Choose the best answers:

1 – A; 2 – D; 3 – D; 4 – D; 5 – D;

6 – C; 7 – A; 8 – B; 9 – B; 10 – A;

11 – A; 12 – D; 13 – D; 14 – A; 15 – B;

16 – C; 17 – B; 18 – C;

III. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C, D that needs correcting:

1 – D; 2 – B;

IV. Read the passage and choose the best answer lớn fill in each blank

1 – B; 2 – C; 3 – C; 4 – B; 5 – A;

V. Read the passage and answer the questions

1 – Mother Teresa founded the Missionaries of Charity in India.

2 – Yes, it did

3 – She converted an abandoned Hindu temple into the Kalighat Home for the Dying, the không tính tiền hospice for the poor. She also the first lớn establish homes for AIDS victims.

4 – in Calcutta

5 – Malcolm Muggeridge

VI. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D lớn indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning lớn each of the following questions.

1B; 2A; 3A

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Phan Châu Trinh. Để xem toàn thể nội dung các em chọn công dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên can:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Hoàng Hoa Thám
  • Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Du

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tựu cao trong kì thi sắp đến.

.


Thông tin thêm về Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THPT Phan Châu Trinh

Nhằm mục tiêu có thêm tài liệu hỗ trợ giúp các em học trò lớp 11 có tài liệu ôn tập đoàn luyện sẵn sàng cho kì thi HK1 sắp đến. Học Điện Tử Cơ Bản giới thiệu tới các em tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Phan Châu Trinh với phần đề và đáp án, lời giải cụ thể. Hi vọng tài liệu sẽ giúp ích cho các em.

Chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT PHAN CHÂU TRINH

ĐỀ THI HỌC KỲ I NĂM HỌC 2021 – 2022

Môn TIẾNG ANH 11

Thời gian: 45 phút

1. Đề số 1

PART A: MULTIPLE CHOICE (7 MARKS)

Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question.

SPRING FESTIVALS

Since the earliest time people have celebrated the end of winter and the new life that spring brings.

One of the most important Christian festivals is Easter, (1)______________ Christians remember the death of

Jesus Christ.

Easter, however, is not the (2)___________ spring festival, in Sweden, people celebrate the end of the

winter by making huge bonfires. Fire also plays an important part in the Hindu festival of Holi. In

some Villages children are (3)___________ round bonfires by their mothers lớn protect them from danger in

the coming year. Buddhists in Thailand soak one other in water when (4)_______________ their New Year,

which falls in the middle of April. In Antigua in Guatemala they carpet the streets with flowers.

Chinese Spring parades are .4 equally colorful, but (5)______________ flowers they have large dragon

puppets which dance in the streets.

Qüestion 1:      A.    which            B.     when             C. because             D. by then

Question 2:      A.    single            B.     one               C. only                  D. lonely

Question 3:      A.    gone              B.     carried           C. run                   D. brought

Question 4:      A.    driving              B.     celebrating           C. arranging       D. founding

Question 5:      A.    instead of        B.    on behalf of           C. in spite of                   D. in short

Choose ONE sentence that is closest in meaning with the original one.

Question 6: He started working as a teacher five years ago.

A. He has been working as a teacher for five years.

B. He has worked as a teacher since five years.

C. He is working as a teacher since five years.

D. He had been working as a teacher for five years

Question 7: The farmers had finished their farm work, they returned home.

A. Have finished their farm work, the farmers returned home

B. Finished their farm work, the farmers returned home

C. Having finished their farm work, the farmers returned home.

D. Being finished their farm work, the farmers returned

Question 8: They got ready and then went out lớn dinner.

A. As soon as they got ready, they went out lớn dinner.

B. When they were getting ready, they went out lớn dinner.

C. Before they got ready, they had gone out lớn dinner.

D. After they had got ready, they went out lớn dinner.

Question 9: We can’t finish our report in such a short time.

A. It is impossible for us not lớn finish our report in such a short time.

B. It is impossible for us lớn finish our report in such a short time.

C. It is possible for us lớn finish our report in such a short time.

D. It is very easy for us lớn finish our report in such a short time.

Choose the best answer lớn complete each sentence or replace the underlined words or phrases.

Question 10: One of the qualities for true___________ is constancy.

A. friend                     B.    friendly                   C.    friendship                   D. friendliness

Question 11: We always celebrate our wedding _______________ with dinner in an expensive restaurant every year.

A. party                      B.    anniversary              C.    cake                          D. ring

Question 12: In tonight’s quiz, our contestants have come from all over the country.

A. judges                     B.    teachers                   C.    sponsors                   D. competitors

Question 13: I can’t stand people with no___________ of humor.

A. sense                      B.    ability                     C.    spirit                         D. keenness

Question 14: All students can take part in the annual English-speaking Competition.

A. happening once every six months                    B. happening once a month

C. happening once a year                                    D. happening once a term

Question 15: Tuan: “What kind of volunteer work are you participating in?”

Lan: “______ ”.

A. Taking care of old and sick people                     B. Asking them for some money

C. Telling them about my problems                        D. Going shopping every day.

Question 16: Gorge: “Thank you very much for a lovely party”

Alice:    .

A. Shame on you!                                                B. You are welcome

C. Have a good day                                              D. The same lớn you.

Question 17: Jack: “What type of contest do you like taking part in best?”

Bill: “   ”

A. It is wonderful                                                 B. It makes me happy

C. I participated in the contest                                D. Singing contest.

Question 18: Would you like___________ lớn the cinema with us?

A. going                        B. lớn go                          C.    gone                        D.    go

Question 19: She should avoid__________ other people’s feeling.

A. hurts                         B. lớn hurt                        C.    hurt                         D.    hurting

Question 20:_________ told me she was ill, so I didn’t visit her.

A. Everyone                   B. Someone                    C.    Anyone                    D.    No one

Question 21: John suggested____________ lớn the new branch in Vietnam.

A. lớn appoint                                                       B. lớn be appointed

C. being appointed                                               D. appointing

Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting.

Question 22: My father usually drink beer after meals but now he is drinking tea.

Question 23: You can congratulate yourself about having done an excellent job.

Question 24: Minh’s friends asked him how long would he stay in Paris.

Choose the word whose primary stress is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 25:     A. sneaky              B.   ready            C.    scream           D.    please

Question 26:     A. home                B.   hold              C.    hour               D.   helmet

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

Question 27: A. problem            B.   enough          C.    listen              D.  summer

Question 28:     A. happiness          B.   example        C.    advantage       D.  disaster

PART B: WRITING (3 MARKS)

Rewrite the following sentences with the words given in the way that the rewritten one is closest in meaning lớn the original one.

Question 29: “How about going lớn the movies on Saturday evening?” Lan said.

Lan suggested______________________________________________

Question 30: “If I were you, I wouldn’t hurt their feeling”, Mary said lớn Mr Pike.

Mary told______________________________________________

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 1 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về điện thoại)—

ĐÁP ÁN

PART A: MULTIPLE CHOICE (7 MARKS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

A

C

D

B

A

A

C

D

B

c

B

D

A

C

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

A

B

D

B

D

D

C

A

C

D

B

C

B

A

PART B: WRITING (3 MARKS)

Lan suggested going lớn the movies on Saturday evening.

Question 30: “If I were you, I wouldn’t hurt their feeling”, Mary said lớn Mr Pike.

Mary told Mr Pike if she were him. she wouldn’t hurt their feeling.

Write the correct form of the words in brackets.

Question 31: competitor Question 32: having been appointed

Rewrite the following sentences with the words given in brackets in the way that the rewritten one is closest in meaning lớn the original one.

Question 33: Before we passed the exam, we had worked very hard.

Question 34: If she had known that they were out of work, she would have helped them

2. Đề số 2

PART A: MULTIPLE CHOICE (7 MARKS)

Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question.

I’m in favor of English-speaking (1) ____________  in schools. Such contests (2) _______________  students lớn practice speaking English in their classes and help them improve their speaking skills. Besides, while (3)________ themselves for the contests, students have a chance lớn review their lessons thoroughly.

Contests among classes provide students with opportunities lớn work with team spirit, thus enabling them lớn learn how (4)__________ with other people. Some students may think that their preparations for

the speaking contests are time-consuming. However, in my opinion, such preparations are worth spending time on. My classmates and I have found that we speak English better after each contest. In sum, English-speaking contests (5)_______________________________________ school are useful lớn students.

Question 1:

A. clubs

B. contests

C. meetings

D.

classes

Question 2:

A. advise

B. suggest

C. invite

D.

encourage

Question 3:

A. lớn prepare

B. preparing

C. prepare

D.

was preparing

Question 4:

A. cooperating

B. cooperate

C. lớn cooperate

D.

cooperated

Question 5:

A. at

B. on

C.about

D.

lớn

Choose ONE sentence that is closest in meaning with the original one.

Question 6: I had slept for twelve hours, I felt marvelous.

A. Have slept for twelve hours, I felt marvelous.

B. Having been slept for twelve hours, I felt marvelous.

C. Having slept for twelve hours, I felt marvelous.

D. Have been slept for twelve hours, I felt marvelous.

Question 7: He last wrote home two months ago.

A. He hasn’t written home for two months.

B. He didn’t write home for two months.

C. He wrote home every two months.

D. He often wrote home twice a month.

Choose the best answer lớn complete each sentence or replace the underlined words or phrases.

Question 8: A lot of children participated in___________ performances.

A. raising-fund                B.   fundraising                C.   fundraise                 D.    funding-raise

Question 9: I heard someone___________ the back window last night.

A. lớn open                       B.   opened                      C.   lớn opening               D.    open

Question 10: I looked everywhere but I couldn’t find_____________ at all.

A. no one                        B.   anyone                      C.   someone                 D.    somebody

Question 11: They expected___________ at the airport by the General Director.

A. lớn meet                       B.   being met                  C.   lớn be met                 D.    meeting

Question 12: Mary often found her teacher’s remarks stimulating.

A. participating             B.    enjoying                  C.   encourging               D.   scoring

Question 13: I’ve got lots of___________ , but only a few are really good friends.

A. close friends             B.   acquaintances           C.   neighbors                 D.   partners

Question 14: The_________ will observe and score your performance in the contest.

A. judges                      B.    contestants               C.   sponsors                   D.   winners

Question 15: The climax of the New Year was a firework display.

A. celebration                  B.   celebrate                  C.   celebrator                 D.   celebratory

Question 16: We really do not like his sneaky behavior, which has made us feel uncomfortable.

A. wearing fashionable clothes

B. doing things carefully

C. acting in a secret or deceptive way

D. doing things carelessly

Question 17: Mary: “What kind of volunteer work are you taking part in?”.

Peter: “________

A. We’re joining a dance club.

B. We’re not doing anything.

C. We’re building houses for the poor.

D. We’re selling food.

Question 18: A: What do you think of the general Knowledge Quiz?

-B: ________________ .

A. That’s a good idea, but I am busy.

B. Oh, it’s interesting.

C. Not too bad, but vey busy.

D. No, it’s over there.

Question 19:_________ – It was in the garden.

A. How was the party?

B. Who did you go with?

C. What was the music like?

D. Where was the party?

Question 20: After I had heard the conditions, .

A. I was deciding not lớn enter the competition.

B. I has decided not lớn enter the competition.

C. I was decided not lớn enter the competition.

D. I decided not lớn enter the competition.

Question 21:_________ is a holiday in Vietnam celebrated on September 2nd every year.

A. Thanksgiving                                                   B. Mother’s Day

C. Teacher’s Day                                                 D. independence Day

Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting.

Question 22: Linda blows for the candles on the cake.

Question 23: They told me that if it didn’t rain, they will go out with me.

Question 24: The food had already got cold by the time they had come.

Choose the word whose primary stress is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 25: A. relation                B.     together          C.   successful      D. celebrate

Question 26: A. contest                 B.     sponsor          C.   observe         D.      method

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

Question 27: A. hopeful      B.     honest            C.   happen          D.      happy

Question 28: A. candle                  B.     cake               C.   decorate        D. celebrate

PART B: WRITING (3 MARKS)

Rewrite or combine the following (pair of) sentences with the words given in the way that the rewritten one is closest in meaning lớn the original one.

Question 29: “1 hear you won the championship. Congratulations!”

Linda congratulated ________________________ .

Question 30: “If I were you, I wouldn’t buy this coat,” she said lớn John.

She told ________________________ .

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 2 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về điện thoại)—

ĐÁP ÁN

PART A: MULTIPLE CHOICE (7 MARKS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

B

D

B

C

B

C

A

B

D

B

C

C

B

A

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

A

C

C

B

D

D

D

B

C

D

D

C

B

A

PART B: WRITING (3 MARKS)

Rewrite the following sentences with the words given in the way that the rewritten one is closest in meaning lớn the original one.

Question 29: Linda congratulated me on having won/winning the championship.

Question 30: She told John (that) if she were him, she wouldn’t buy that coat.

Write the correct form of the words in brackets.

Question 31: I am expected lớn be invited lớn the party by John.

Question 32: Some young volunteers work in the home of sick or old people.

Rewrite the following sentences with the words given in brackets in the way that the rewritten one is closest in meaning lớn the original one.

Question 33: If she had studied hard, she could have done the test well.

Question 34: Having spent his childhood in London, he knew the city well.

3. Đề số 3

PART A: MULTIPLE CHOICE (7 MARKS)

Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question.

There are books with fairy tales in many countries. Often the same stories are known and repeated in many different languages. Most fairy tales begin with “Once upon a time” and end with “They lived happily ever after” so we will begin in the same way.

Once upon a time there was a girl called Cinderella who did all the work in the kitchen while her lazy sisters did nothing.

One night her sisters went lớn a balf*! at the palace. Cinderella was left at home, very sad. After a time her fairy god-mother appeared and told Cinderella that she could go lớn the ball – but lớn return home by midnight.

So she went lớn the ball in beautiful dress in a wonderful coach. She danced with the prince but at midnight she ran back home, leaving one of her shoes on the dance floor. The prince wanted lớn see her again and went lớn every house in the capital until he found that the shoe was the right size for Cinderella. She and the prince were married and lived happily ever after.

(*) a formal social gathering for khiêu vũ

Question 1: Books with fairy tales are found in____________ .

A. many countries                                              B. our country only

C. all countries except ours                                    D. few countries

Question 2: Who worked the hardest at home?

A. Cinderella’s sisters                                         B. Cinderella’s step-mother

C. Cinderella herself                                             D. Cinderella’s god-mother

Question 3: Cinderella was very sad because______________ .

A. she did all the work in the kitchen

B. her lazy sisters did nothing

C. her sisters were invited lớn a ball

D. her sisters went lớn a ball and left her at home

Question 4: Who helped Cinderella lớn go lớn the ball at the palace?

A. her sisters                                                     B. her step-mother

C. the prince                                                        D. her fairy god-mother

Question 5: At the end of the story_____________ .

A. the prince invited Cinderella lớn the ball

B. Cinderella’s god-mother came lớn see her

C. one of Cinderella sisters was married lớn the prince

D. Cinderella and the prince were married

Choose the word whose primary stress is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 6: A. rumour                  B. affair                C. party                D. method

Question 7: A. relation                  B. together             C. successful         D. family

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other

Question 9: A. information B. entertainment C. discovery D. scientific

Question 10: A. environment B. particular C. situation D. expectedly

Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting.

Question 10: They said when they got lớn the station, the train leaves.

Question 11 : Nam apologized of breaking the vase.

Question 12: Mai said that she is enjoying an interesting film on TV the night before.

Choose ONE sentence that is closest in meaning with the original one.

Question 13: As he had failed twice, he didn’t want lớn try again.

A. Having failed twice, he didn’t want lớn try again.

B. Having tried again, he failed twice.

C. He tried twice, and he failed again

D. He decided lớn do it once again after having failed twice

Question 14: It’s a long time since I saw a movie.

A. I spent a long time looking for a movie lớn see.

B. I have seen some movies so far.

C. I haven’t seen movies for a long time.

D. I saw a movie that took very long time.

Choose the best answer lớn complete each sentence or replace the underlined words or phrases.

Question 15: A person who has been chosen lớn speak or vote for someone else on behalf of a group is called a(n)         .

A. contestant                 B. competitor                  C. examinee                     D. representative

Question 16: Some high-school students take part in helping disadvantaged children.

A. donate                      B. play                            C. participate                    D. raise

Question 17: Many students voluntarily spent their summer holidays teaching illiterate people lớn read and write.

A. people who are deaf.

B. people who are poor.

C. people who hate learning

D. people who don’t know how lớn read and write

Question 18: A(n)__________ is one that you simply know a little about but not a close one.

A. friend                      B. acquaintance                C. stranger                       D. uncertain person

Question 19: Teenagers often have their____________ who they admire very much.

A. idols                        B. ideals                          C. images                         D. admirers

Question 20: The first quality for true friendship is_____________

A. unselfish                  B. unselfishness               C. selfish                                 D. selfishness

Question 21: We are planning___________ several historical sites in Hue.

A. visit                            B.   lớn visit                     C.    visiting                   D.   visited

Question 22: He spends most of his time____________ computer games.

A. play                            B.   lớn play                     C.    playing                   D.   played

Question 23: Has__________ arrived yet? It’s time lớn start now.

A. someone                     B.   anyone                     C.    no one                    D.   everyone

Question 24: They expected__________ lớn the party, but they were disappointed.

A. lớn invite                      B.   lớn be invited             C.    inviting                   D.   being invited

Question 25: He__________ US about his marriage when we___________ afternoon tea.

A. told/ were having                                              B. telling/ were having

C. told/ was having                                               D. had told/ were having

Question 26: Lan: Thank you very much for a lovely party.”

Mai: “______ ”

A. Have a good day                                              B. Come on

C. Cheers                                                             D. You’re welcome

Question 27: Nga: “What type of competition was it?”

Hung: “________ ”

A. General Knowledge Quiz

B. It’s the time when people celebrate the harvest

C. Mid-Autumn Festival

D. It was her birthday.

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 3 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về điện thoại)—

ĐÁP ÁN

PART A: MULTIPLE CHOICE (7 MARKS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

A

C

D

D

D

B

D

A

C

C

B

A

A

C

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

D

C

D

B

A

B

B

C

D

B

A

D

A

C

PART B: WRITING (3 MARKS)

Write the correct form of the words in brackets

Question 1: embarrassing

Question 2: having been

Rewrite the following sentences with the words given in brackets in the way that the rewritten one is closest in meaning lớn the original one.

Question 3: Having got a credit card, I found it easy lớn book an airline ticket over the phone.

Question 4: The man told her (that) he wouldn’t come there unless he had time.

Rewrite the following sentences with the words given in brackets in the way that the rewritten one is closest in meaning lớn the original one.

Question 5: If I knew the answer. I could tell you.

Question 6: She accused me of being selfish.

4. Đề số 4

I. LANGUAGE USE

Questions 1-5: Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

1. A. charter

B. casual

C. curfew

D. compare

2. A. impairment

B. assistance

C. solution

D. confidence

3. A. disabled

B. financial

C. infectious

D. cognitive

4. A. sympathetic

B. interference

C. economic

D. literature

5. A. associate

B. community

C. mobility

D. independent

Questions 6-11: Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn complete each of the following sentences.

6. It was impossible _________ because of the noise.

A. slept

B. sleeping

C. sleep

D. lớn sleep

7. His decision lớn quit the job _________ all of us.

A. surprise

B. is surprised

C. surprising

D. surprised

8. People _________ the right skills always have big advantages in the job market.

A. of

B. about

C. for

D. with

9. So far, people _________ nearly $150,000 lớn help Virginia flood victims.

A. donate

B. donated

C. are donating

D. have donated

10. The Prime Minister _________ the Disability Confident Campaign two years ago.

A. has launched

B. has been launching

C. launches

D. launched

11. Group work is a great way lớn help disabled people _________ their self-esteem.

A. built

B. building

C. being built

D. build

Questions 12-16: Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn complete each of the following sentences.

12. Some parents discipline their teen children harshly for missing _____________ even though they are only a few minutes late.

A. curves

B. curlews

C. curation

D. curfews

13. Sometimes a close friendship can develop into a _____________.

A. romantic

B. romantically

C. roman

D. romance

14. There are days in which I am _____________ a loss as lớn fit so may tasks in my schedule.

A. among

B. in

C. out

D. at

15. For family _____________, there must be mutual respect, understanding, and communication among family members.

A. conflicts

B. gap

C. rules

D. solidarity

16. ______________ people used lớn think that people with disabilities always need lớn be looked after.

A. Undisabled

B. Imdisabled

C. Indisabled

D. Non-disabled

Questions 17-19: Choose the best option (A-D) for each of the gaps lớn complete the conversation.

Lan: (17) __________________________

James: I supposed it’s just a matter of time. As they grow up, they will be less dependent.

A. How lớn make our kids more independent, James?

B. When can we go on holiday, James?

C. Kids say their homework is stressful.

D. What is the most important task of parents?

James: Shall I pick you up at 6:00 for the movie?

My: (18) __________________________ go by myself. My class finishes at 5:45, so I’d better go straight lớn the cinema centre.

A. If you wouldn’t mind, I

B. It doesn’t really matter

C. Don’t worry. I can

D. That’s very kind of you, but actually

Patrick: I believe that education should be không tính tiền for everyone.

Young-II: (19) __________________________

A. No sweat.

B. Credits should go lớn Mr Nam.

C. I couldn’t agree with you more.

D. Don’t worry. I’ll do that.

III. READING

Questions 20-24: Read the passage about trực tuyến dating and circle the best option (A, B, C, or D) lớn fill in each numbered blank. An example has been done for you.

A new report from the Pew Research Center (0)____________ most Americans think trực tuyến dating is a good way (28)____________ people. Almost 60 per cent of Internet users say there is nothing wrong with trying lớn find a partner on the Internet. Around one in ten Americans has used trực tuyến dating services. About 11 per cent of people who started a long-term (29)____________ in the past decade met their partner trực tuyến. However, 32 per cent of the interviewees think the Internet does not help with marriage.

Sociologist Dr Kevin Lewis of the University of California told the USA Today newspaper that women must remain (30)____________ about trực tuyến dates. He said: “There are lots of guys who build (31)____________ profiles but they are not honest.” He said men can have problems finding a date, too. “They can’t get a woman lớn respond because women receive so many messages.” The Pew Report also warned people lớn be careful about those who tell lies about themselves trực tuyến. Online (32)____________ are suggested lớn spend time understanding their dates before they decide lớn meet face lớn face.

0. A. tells

B. talks

C. says

D. speaks

20. A. meet

B. lớn meet

C. meeting

D. met

21. A. relate

B. relative

C. relating

D. relationship

22. A. easy

B. cool

C. elegant

D. cautious

23. A. flashy

B. fashionable

C. fast

D. flying

24. A. dating

B. services

C. daters

D. assistants

Questions 33-37: Read the passage about the ASEAN Para Games and circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn answer each of the given questions.

The year 2015 is a major year for Singapore sports! December 2015 will see Singapore hosting the 8th ASEAN Para Games. It is the first time in the history Singapore hosts the ASEAN Para Games for the persons with disabilities of this scale. Let’s see how we are going lớn Celebrate the Extraordinary!

The ASEAN Para Games – an every-two-year multi-sport event organised by the ASEAN Para Sports Federation (APSF) for athletes with a disability – will be hosted here in conjunction with our 50th anniversary of independence. The eighth Games, expected lớn host 3,000 athletes and officials, will wrap up Singapore’s 50th birthday celebrations. The seven-day multi-sport event will have its competition venues mainly at the Singapore Sports Hub and Kallang areas. There will be 15 sports in the 8th ASEAN Para Games. Beyond physical fitness, we believe in the power of sports lớn strengthen the character, uplift the spirits, and bond the community.

Adopting the theme of Celebrate the Extraordinary, the Games aims lớn stimulate friendship and solidarity amongst persons with disabilities in the ASEAN region, lớn encourage sport for the differently abled, and lớn integrate persons with disabilities into the society through sport. It will serve as a platform for promoting the bloc’s motto “One Vision, One Identity, One Community”.

25. What is the best title for the passage?

A. Singapore sports events

B. Celebrate the Extraordinary!

C. Who come lớn the Games?

D. The seventh ASEAN Para Games

26. The word “It” in the last paragraph refers lớn ____________.

A. the ASEAN region

B. the ASEAN motto

C. Singapore

D. the Games

27. If the Games is held every two year, the 9th ASEAN Para Games will be organised in ____________.

A. 2016

B. 2017

C. 2018

D. 2019

28. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as the power of sports?

A. Improve physical health.

B. Inspire people’s spirits.

C. Connect the society.

D. Recognise individual character.

29. One goal of the ASEAN Para Games is ____________.

A. lớn enhance solidarity among ASEAN

B. lớn integrate sports into the society

C. lớn serve a social platform

D. lớn create an ASEAN motto

IV. WRITING

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 4 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về điện thoại)—

ĐÁP ÁN

I. LANGUAGE USE

Questions 1-5: Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

1. D

2. D

3. D

4. D

5. D

Questions 6-11: Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn complete each of the following sentences.

6. D

7. D

8. D

9. D

10. D

11. D

Questions 12-16: Circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn complete each of the following sentences.

12. D

13. D

14. D

15. D

16. D

Questions 17-19: Choose the best option (A-D) for each of the gaps lớn complete the conversation.

17. A; 18. C; 19. C;

III. READING

Questions 28-32: Read the passage about trực tuyến dating and circle the best option (A, B, C, or D) lớn fill in each numbered blank. An example has been done for you.

20. B; 21. D; 22. D; 23. A; 24. C;

Questions 33-37: Read the passage about the ASEAN Para Games and circle the correct option (A, B, C, or D) lớn answer each of the given questions.

25. B; 26. D; 27. B; 28. D; 29. A;

IV. WRITING

Questions 38-42: For each question, complete the new sentence so that it means the same as the given one(s) using NO MORE THAN FIVE WORDS.

30. must have left

31. (better) check your answers

32. stand getting up early

33. Speaking French

34. may snow tonight

5. Đề số 5

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others:

1. A agree

B. arrange

C. area

D. award

2. A. competition

B. completion

C. information

D. question

II. Choose the best answers:

1. Tom: “I have passed my driving test.” Daisy: “_______________”

A. Congratulations!

B. Thank you!

C. Good luck!

D. Bye!

2. The “ ___________ ” is often celebrated on people’s 25th wedding anniversaries.

A . Golden Anniversary

B. Diamond Anniversary

C . Cotton Anniversary

D. Silver Anniversary

3. She ____________ that film three times.

A. sees

B. saw

C. had seen

D. has seen

4. We ____________ lunch when we heard the news.

A. have

B. had

C. had had

D. were having

5.When they got lớn the station, the train ____________ already.

A. left

B. leaves

C. has left

D. had left

6. “ Don’t talk in class”, the teacher said.

A. The teacher told his student do not talk in class.

B. The teacher told his student did not talk in class.

C. The teacher told his student not lớn talk in class.

D. The teacher told his student not talking in class.

7. My mother let me ______________ after 9 PM.

A. go

B. goes

C. lớn go

D. going

8. She reminded him______________ the door carefully.

A. close

B. lớn close

C. lớn be closed

D. being closed

9. I caught him__________ the fence.

A. jumps

B. jumping

C. lớn jump

D. having jumping

10. ______________ for more than four hours, I felt tired and hungry.

A. Having worked

B. have worked

C. Having been worked

D. have been worked

11. I really hate the kind of person who is always _____________about little things.

A. making a fuss

B. satisfied

C. doing a lot

D. add

12. “I’m sorry I forgot your birthday,” said Dave lớn Julia.

A. Dave said he is sorry he forgot Julia’s birthday.

B. Dave said lớn Julia that I’m sorry I forgot your birthday

C. Dave excused Julia for forgetting her birthday.

D. Dave apologized for forgetting Julia’s birthday.

13. The transition from school lớn work does not happen smoothly lớn everybody.

A. full of troubles

B. with problems

C. plenty of challenges

D. without difficulties

14. Schools need ______________ lớn help children lớn read and write.

A. volunteers

B. pioneers

C. engineers

D. innovators

15. would / invite / I / lớn / like / house / lớn / our / you / party / and / the / party / /

A. I would like invite you lớn our house and lớn enjoy the party.

B. I would like lớn invite you lớn our house and enjoy the party .

C. I would like lớn enjoy you lớn our house and invite the party.

D. I would like you lớn invite lớn our house and enjoy the party.

16. I warned An ______________ staying at the hotel near the airport.

A. for

B. from

C. against

D. again

17. Shy people often find it difficult lớn __________ group discussion

A. take place in

B. take part in

C. get on with

D. get in touch with

18. The competition was ______________ by the Students’ Parents Society.

A. bought B. called

C. sponsored

D. encouraged

III. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C, D that needs correcting:

1. I spent (A) most of (B) my time in the train (C) read (D) my favorite book.

2. You had better (A) learning (B) a foreign (C) language before applying (D) for a job.

IV. Read the passage and choose the best answer lớn fill in each blank

I’m in favor of English- speaking (1)_______in schools. Such contests encourage students lớn practice speaking English in their classes and help them (2)_________ their speaking skills. Besides, while preparing themselves for the contests, students have a chance lớn review their lessons thoroughly. Contests among classes provide students (3)_____________ opportunities lớn work with team spirit, thus enabling them lớn learn how (4)_______ with other people. Some students may think that their preparations for the speaking contests are time-consuming. However, in my opinion, such preparations are worth spending time on. My classmates and I have found that we speak English better after each contest. In sum, English-(5)___________contests school are useful lớn students.

1. A. clubs B. contests C. meetings D. classes

2. A. improve B. lớn improve C. A & B are correct D. improving

3. A. in B. for C. with D. lớn

4. A. cooperating B. lớn cooperate C. cooperate D. cooperated

5. A. speaking B. listening C. reading D. writing

V. Read the passage and answer the questions

Mother Teresa born in the Republic of Macedonia founded the Missionaries of Charity in India. The task of this charity was lớn care for the hungry, the homeless, the blind,….. . It began as a small order , a religious community , with 13 members in Calcutta; today it has more than 4,000 nuns running orphanages, AIDS hospices, and charity centers worldwide, and caring for refugees, the blind, disabled, aged , the poor and homeless and victims of floods… on six continents. In 1952 with the help of Indian officials the first home for the Dying was opened when she converted an abandoned Hindu temple into the Kalighat Home for the Dying, the không tính tiền hospice for the poor. She also is the first lớn establish homes for AIDS victims. By the early 1970s, Mother Teresa had become an international celebrity. Her fame can be in large part attributed lớn the 1969 documentary ‘Something Beautiful for God’ which was filmed by Malcolm Muggeridge. In 1971, she was awarded the Pope John XXIII Peace Prize , and India’s highest civilian award, the Bharat Ratna, in 1980.

1. Who founded the Missionaries of Charity in India?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Did this charity look after the hungry, the homeless and the blind?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

3. What did Mother Teresa do in 1952?

…………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. Where do 4,000 nuns of the Missionaries of Charity care for refugees, the blind, disabled, aged ?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

5. Who made a film about Mother Teresa’s noble work?

………………………………………………………………………………………

—(Nội dung đầy đủ, cụ thể phần nội dung của đề thi số 5 vui lòng xem tại trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập để tải về điện thoại)—

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others:

1 – C; 2 – D;

II. Choose the best answers:

1 – A; 2 – D; 3 – D; 4 – D; 5 – D;

6 – C; 7 – A; 8 – B; 9 – B; 10 – A;

11 – A; 12 – D; 13 – D; 14 – A; 15 – B;

16 – C; 17 – B; 18 – C;

III. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C, D that needs correcting:

1 – D; 2 – B;

IV. Read the passage and choose the best answer lớn fill in each blank

1 – B; 2 – C; 3 – C; 4 – B; 5 – A;

V. Read the passage and answer the questions

1 – Mother Teresa founded the Missionaries of Charity in India.

2 – Yes, it did

3 – She converted an abandoned Hindu temple into the Kalighat Home for the Dying, the không tính tiền hospice for the poor. She also the first lớn establish homes for AIDS victims.

4 – in Calcutta

5 – Malcolm Muggeridge

VI. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D lớn indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning lớn each of the following questions.

1B; 2A; 3A

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Phan Châu Trinh. Để xem toàn thể nội dung các em chọn công dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Mời các em tham khảo tài liệu có liên can:

Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Hoàng Hoa Thám
Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Du

Hy vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tựu cao trong kì thi sắp đến.

Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Hoàng Hoa Thám

219

Bộ 5 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Du

233

Bộ 4 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Đinh Tiên Hoàng

569

Bộ 4 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trung Trực

841

Bộ 4 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Thị Định

453

Bộ 4 đề thi HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021-2022 Trường THPT Nguyễn Văn Cừ

697

[rule_2_plain] [rule_3_plain]

#Bộ #đề #thi #HK1 #môn #Tiếng #Anh #có #đáp #án #5 #Trường #THPT #Phan #Châu #Trinh


  • Tổng hợp: Học Điện Tử Cơ Bản
  • #Bộ #đề #thi #HK1 #môn #Tiếng #Anh #có #đáp #án #5 #Trường #THPT #Phan #Châu #Trinh

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Back to top button